Planet Rugby

Preview: Gloucester v Edinburgh

11th December 2013 09:46

Share:

Martyn Thomas Gloucester

Right wing: Martyn Thomas

Tongan international prop Sila Puafisi has been included in a Gloucester squad for the first time for Sunday's Heineken Cup clash with Edinburgh.

The 25-year-old tighthead, whose signing was announced after Tonga's final match of their November international tour, has been training with his new team-mates whilst waiting patiently to receive a work permit.

That hurdle overcome, and registered for European action, Puafisi will start on the bench for Sunday's game against Edinburgh, the second of the back to back games between the two teams.

Gloucester produced an efficient performance to take the spoils at Murrayfield last Sunday, and will now be looking to complete the job and follow up with victory at Kingsholm.

Munster currently lead Pool 6 by two points from Gloucester so, with Munster travelling to Perpignan, it's very tight at the top of the pool.

Previewing the fixture with the local media this week, Director of Rugby Nigel Davies admitted that he's expecting a reaction from Edinburgh this weekend.

"To go to Edinburgh and get a result was very significant in the context of our season. It's a very difficult place to go, I've experienced that in the Celtic League in the past," he said.

"Obviously in this competition, they've already taken the scalp of Munster so they're a very capable outfit and, certainly from their reaction after the game on Sunday, it was a game they expected to win.

"But we played some good rugby and it was one of our most comfortable wins for a while in all fairness. They did start to put some pressure on us in the second half, but we held out in a couple of key moments.

"They're a very competent side, and they'll no doubt use the disappointment of last weekend to come down here, put in a big performance and get a result back. We have to be very wary of that."

Meanwhile, Edinburgh welcome the return of Scotland international hooker Ross Ford for this Sunday's Heineken Cup rematch with Gloucester.

The 2009 British and Irish Lion has been absent with a calf injury since the Autumn Tests and is a welcome boost ahead of the cup clash.

He packs down between props Wicus Blaauw and Willem Nel, and takes on the captaincy from scrum-half Greig Laidlaw, who has been replaced by summer signing Grayson Hart.

"It's great to have Ross [Ford] back. He's a very good player of international class," said boss Alan Solomons.

"He's a big strong man and comes in as part of good front-row. It will be interesting to see how they go.

"It's been difficult for Grayson [Hart] who would have played earlier in the season were it not for injury, after which Sean Kennedy and Sam Hidalgo-Clyne stepped up and did very well.

"He's had to keep working hard and wait for this chance.

"It's a similar story with Wicus [Blauauw] who has put in a lot of extra hours through the recent break and I think he is now ready to start at this level.

"He has proved in the past what he is capable of. He was a very good Super Rugby player for the Stormers and I think he's ready for it.

"They're both champing at the bit to get this opportunity."

Solomons has also opted to reintroduce Roddy Grant and Argentine internationalist Tomas Leonardi at flanker, while Joaquin Dominguez steps into midfield in place of centre Nick De Luca.

Solomons added: "We performed poorly in the first-half against Gloucester last weekend, we were flat.

"When you get a performance like that you have to make a change. There's no doubt that some of our guys are at a place where it could affect their performance, while others are straining at the leash to play.

"I'm looking forward to seeing them get out there and put in an improved performance on last week."

The teams:

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Martyn Thomas, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Jonny May, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 James Hudson, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Yann Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Sila Puafisi, 19 Tom Hicks, 20 Matt Cox, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Mike Tindall, 23 Charlie Sharples.

Edinburgh: 15 Greig Tonks, 14 Douglas Fife, 13 Joaquin Dominguez, 12 Ben Atiga, 11 Jack Cuthbert, 10 Harry Leonard, 9 Grayson Hart, 8 Cornell Du Preez, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 Tomas Leonardi, 5 Izak Van Der Westhuizen, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Ross Ford (c), 1 Wicus Blaauw.
Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 Alasdair Dickinson, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Ollie Atkins, 20 Ross Rennie, 21 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 22 Lee Jones, 23 Tom Brown.

Date: Sunday 15th December
Venue: Kingsholm
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Stephane Boyer (both France)
TMO: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411