Planet Rugby

Preview: Harlequins v Racing Métro

11th December 2013 09:42

Share:

Mike Phillips Racing metro Harlequins

First start for Racing: Mike Phillips

Harlequins have made just one change to their team to play Racing Métro in Round 4 of the Heineken Cup at The Stoop on Sunday.

The only change to the starting side which won in Nantes sees Tim Molenaar named at inside centre, replacing Tom Casson, who picked up a knock last week.

In an unchanged forward pack, Chris Robshaw captains the side with Nick Easter continuing at number eight

Among the replacements, Joe Gray makes his return from injury, with Ollie Lindsay-Hague named at 23.

Meanwhile, Racing have made wholesale changes to their team with Jonny Sexton and Mike Phillips teaming up in the halfbacks while fellow British and Irish Lion Dan Lydiate starts on the flank.

Full-back Juan Martín Hernández is the only survivor from the starting line-up that was thrashed last weekend.

Harlequins success in Paris was sorely needed following opening defeats to the Scarlets and Clermont earlier in the competition.

Based around an outstanding effort from their forward pack, especially former England international Nick Easter, whilst collecting a crucial try bonus point away from home.

Quins now sit three points behind Clermont in the race to top Pool 4, with Racing currently bottom of the Pool despite being only two points behind their hosts this weekend in one of the more competitive groups in this year's Heineken Cup.

Welcoming back Jamie Roberts at inside centre though is a significant boost for the Top 14 side, with the Wales international having missed the last three months due to injury.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Charlie Walker, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Tim Molenaar, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 6 Luke Wallace, 5 George Robson, 4 Charlie Matthews, 3 Will Collier, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Joe Gray, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 Nick Kennedy, 20 Joe Trayfoot, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Ben Botica, 23 Ollie Lindsay-Hague.

Racing Metro: 15 Juan Martín Hernández, 14 Adrien Planté, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Virimi Vakatawa; 10 Jonny Sexton, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Camille Gerondeau, 7 Antoine Battut (c), 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Karim Ghezal, 4 Fabrice Metz, 3 Soane Tonga'uiha, 2 Virgile Lacombe, 1 Davit Khinchagishvili.
Replacements:16 Jeremie Maurouard, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Luc Ducalcon, 19 Juandre Kruger, 20 Bernard Le Roux, 21 Maxime Machenaud, 22 Jonathan Wisniewski 23 Benjamin Fall,

Date: Sunday 15th December
Venue: The Stoop
Kick-off: 1245 (local & GMT)
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallacher, Gary Conway (both Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615