Planet Rugby

Preview: Connacht v Toulouse

11th December 2013 09:36

Share:

MAXIME MEDARD TOULOUSE ZEBRE HEINEKEN CUP

On the wing: Maxime Médard

Toulouse have made changes to their side that lost at home to Connacht ahead of Saturday's visit to Galway.

Head coach Guy Novès has brought in Maxime Médard for Hosea Gear on the left wing while there is a new half-back combination as Lionel Beauxis and Jean-Marc Doussain replace Jean Pascal Barraque and Jano Vermaak respectively.

Yannick Nyanga comes in for Yacouba Camara on the flank, Romain Millo-Chluski is in for Edwin Maka at lock while Christopher Tolofua and Schalk Ferreira will start in the front-row.

Meanwhile, Connacht head coach Pat Lam has named his side for the Sportsground clash.

Lam has made three starting XV changes to the team that defeated the four-time European champions 16-14 last weekend. All these changes come in the pack as Connacht look to record three consecutive wins for the first time in their Heineken Cup history.

Jason Harris-Wright and Rodney Ah You come in to the front-row in place of Sean Henry and Nathan White. Galway-man Eoin McKeon has been named to start at number eight in a back-row with John Muldoon and Jake Heenan.

In the backs, 20-year-old Irish international Robbie Henshaw is at full-back while Dan Parks and try-scorer Kieran Marmion make up the half-back pairing.

"Our week was certainly disrupted with an outbreak of the flu affecting twelve of our squad members. We had to curtail the session yesterday and were restricted in what we could do. But these things are out of control and thankfully a lot of the guys are feeling better today after some rest," said Lam.

"We've made some changes to the pack after what was a hugely physical game last week. Unfortunately we lost Michael Swift to injury but we have the experience of Andrew (Browne) returning to the match squad this week.

"Last weekend's game was the biggest challenge we faced as a team, and we overcame that, but now we're up against another massive challenge. We're playing a vengeful Toulouse who will come here determined to turn around last week's defeat.

"Like everyone we want the win, but as with every game our focus is on the process of winning the game. It's going to be an fantastic atmosphere with the Sportsground sold out and I know that will only add to the occasion and drive the team on."

The teams:

Connacht: 15 Robbie Henshaw, 14 Fionn Carr, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Dave McSharry, 11 Matt Healy, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Eoin McKeon, 7 Jake Heenan, 6 John Muldoon, 5 Craig Clarke (capt), 4 Mick Kearney, 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Jason Harris-Wright, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Sean Henry, 17 Denis Buckley, 18 Nathan White, 19 Andrew Browne, 20 George Naoupu, 21 Frank Murphy, 22 Craig Ronaldson, 23 Gavin Duffy.

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Yann David, 11 Maxime Médard, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jean-Marc Doussain, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Theirry Dusautoir, 6 Yannick Nyanga, 5 Yoann Maestri, 4 Romain Millo-Chluski, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Schalk Ferreira.
Replacements: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Gurthro Steenkamp, 18 Yoan Montes, 19 Joe Tekori, 20 Gillian Galan, 21 Sebastien Bezy, 22 Gael Fickou, 23 Hosea Gear.

Date: Saturday 14th December
Venue: The Sportsground
Kick-off: 18:00 GMT
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris, Chris Williams (both Wales)
TMO: Paul Adams (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411