Planet Rugby

Preview: Perpignan v Munster

11th December 2013 09:23

Share:

Sebastien Vahaamahina France lock training

Starting for Perpignan: Sebastien Vahamaahina

Perpignan have made a total of seven changes to the side that were well-beaten at by Munster for the return fixture at Stade Aime Giral on Saturday.

Giant second-row Sebastien Vahaamahina comes into the starting lineup behind a new front-row, with Luke Narraway captaining the team from number eight.

Fly-half Tommy Allan, who made his Italy debut in the November Tests, also starts alongside scrum-half Nicolas Durand, with Richard Haughton drafted into the starting XV on the right wing.

The French side were castled 36-8 by Munster in Round 3, but have lost only one of their past 23 Heineken Cup fixtures at their Catalan stronghold.

"We're at home and the boys love playing at home in front of a great crowd but we also have to show up and prove over 80 minutes what we showed for glimpses last weekend," full-back James Hook told the ERC website.

"We showed some good stuff at times but need to show it for longer periods."

Meanwhile, Donnacha Ryan is one of four players drafted into Rob Penney's side for tomorrow's crucial clash.

Ryan hasn't featured for Munster since injuring knee ligaments against Gloucester in October but makes his return ahead of schedule to partner Paul O'Connell in the second-row.

There's only one change in the backs as scrum-half Cathal Sheridan gets the nod ahead of Duncan Williams to replace the injured Conor Murray after impressing at the weekend.

Penney has continued his rotation policy with two changes in the front-row. James Cronin and South African BJ Botha replace Irish internationals Dave Kilcoyne and Stephen Archer. Damien Varley keeps his place in the side with Shannon hooker Duncan Casey hoping to make his second Munster appearance off the bench after his cameo last time out.

The back-row combination of captain Peter O'Mahony, Sean Dougall and James Coughlan remains intact.

Ian Keatley, as expected, has recovered from the dead leg he sustained last weekend to start at fly-half.

Outside of Keatley, James Downey and Casey Laulala retain their places in the centres with the back three of Johne Murphy, last week's man of the match Keith Earls and Felix Jones all keeping their places in the side.

The notable inclusion on the bench is last season's Player of the Year, Tommy O'Donnell. O'Donnell made his comeback from injury off the bench for Munster A last weekend after suffering a hyper-extension of his knee against Zebre in September.

The teams:

Perpignan: 15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Richard Haughton , 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Watisoni Votu , 11 Sofiane Guitoune , 10 Tommy Allan, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Luke Narraway (c), 7 Al Strokosch, 6 Daniel Leo, 5 Guillaume Vilaceca , 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Land , 1 Sebastien Taofifénua
Replacements: 16 Guihelm Guirado , 17 Pascal Cotet , 18 Jean-Baptiste Custoja , 19 Justin Purll , 20 Tom Ecochard , 21 David Marty, 22 Tommaso Benvenuti , 23 Jean-Pierre Perez.

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Keith Earls, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 James Downey, 11 Johne Murphy, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Cathal Sheridan, 8 James Coughlan, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 Peter O'Mahony (c), 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Donncha Ryan, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Damian Varley, 1 Cronin
Replacements: 16 Duncan Casey, 17 Dave Kilcoyne, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Donncha O'Callaghan, 20 Tommy O'Donnell, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 JJ Hanrahan, 23 Denis Hurley

Date: Saturday 14th December
Venue: Stade Aime Giral
Kick-off: 1640 local, 1540 GMT
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox, Paul Dix (both England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411