Planet Rugby

Preview: Toulon v Exeter Chiefs

11th December 2013 09:10

Share:

henry slade exeter chiefs v toulon

At ten: Henry Slade

Exeter Chiefs head coach Rob Baxter has made six changes to his starting XV from that of a week ago as he looks to shock Toulon at Stade Félix Mayol.

Two of the alterations see James Hanks and Don Armand come in for Damian Welch and Ben White; whilst behind Haydn Thomas and Henry Slade are the new half-back duo, Tom James starts at wing ahead of Matt Jess and Ian Whitten is preferred to Jason Shoemark in the centre.

It means first European starts for Armand, James and Slade, the latter of whom replaces the injured Gareth Steenson. The Irishman has failed to recover fully from a heavy Mathieu Bastareaud hit sustained last weekend, so Slade is elevated from the bench and his place on the sidelines is filled by Ceri Sweeney, who is joined by Will Chudley and Sam Hill in the other changes.

Baxter knows a win is vital for his side's long-term prospects in the competition and hopes the near travelling Chiefs fans will play their part.

"What you have to do is try and keep everything in your hands for as long as possible," explained Baxter.

"The reality for us is that if we lose again qualification slips out of our hands, so I think we have to keep things exciting and in our hands for as long as possible. We maybe let an opportunity slip here last week, but if we get an opportunity this week we can't afford to let it slip this time.

"Having the backing of our fans over there will be fantastic. It's brilliant when your hear the Tomahawk Chop in the stands because sometime you wonder just how they make so much noise.

"At the same time, though, this is kind of what the whole journey has been about for us. It's gradually moving forward and achieving new things for not only our players, but also our supporters to experience. This is what it is all about and I'm delighted we have so many fans going over. We have worked hard for this to happen and when opportunities like this come along, you kind of have to make the most of them."

Meanwhile, Toulon have made several changes to their line-up for this reverse fixture.

Bryan Habana and Bakkies Botha aren't involved in the matchday 23 while Jonny Wilkinson is on the rplacements bench as Matt Giteau moves into the number 10 jersey this week.

Carl Hayman comes in at tighthead prop instead of Martin Castrogiovanni while Jean-Charles Orioli replaces the injured Craig Burden, who suffered a torn bicep last weekend.

The teams:

Toulon: 15 Drew Mitchell, 14 Alexis Palisson, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Maxime Mermoz, 11 David Smith, 10 Matt Giteau, 9 Sébastien Tillous-Borde, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Juan Smith, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Jocelino Suta, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Jean-Charles Orioli, 1 Florian Fresia.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Martin Castrogiovanni, 19 Virgile Bruni, 20 Delon Armitage, 21 Jonny Wilkinson, 22 Frédéric Michalak, 23 Konstantin Mikautadze.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Ian Whitten, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Tom James, 10 Henry Slade, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Dave Ewers, 7 Don Armand, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Dean Mumm (capt), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Brett Sturgess, 18 Alex Brown, 19 Damian Welch, 20 Ben White, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Sam Hill.

Date: Saturday, 14 December
Venue: Stade Felix Mayol
Kick-off: 14:35 local, 13:35 GMT
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson, Michael Black (both Ireland)
TMO: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00