Planet Rugby

Connacht stun giants Toulouse

08th December 2013 17:01

Share:

connacht toulouse

Famous win: Connacht

Irish province Connacht produced a stunning victory over Heineken Cup giants Toulouse with a 16-14 win in France.

The French outfit took a 7-6 lead into the interval through Jean-Pascal Barraque's try, while Dan Parks responded with a penalty and a drop-goal for the Pro 12 side.

Parks added a third three-pointer after the break and Kieran Marmion crossed the whitewash before Thierry Dusautoir reduced the deficit, but it wasn't enough as Connacht held on for a remarkable win.

Having won the Heineken Cup four times in their history, the hosts were expected to comfortably dispatch the Irish minnows. And they set their stall out early on by refusing shots at goal to instead go for the try.

However, their ambition was repelled impressively by Connacht's outstanding defence. The visitors were rewarded for their strong rearguard when Parks kicked a penalty after 10 minutes.

Although it was Toulouse that were looking to move the ball wide at every opportunity, the Pro 12 team were also looking dangerous in possession when they had the opportunity.

After an attack deep into opposition territory, the away side's stand-off added a drop-goal to give them a 6-0 advantage. But with the half nearing its conclusion, the hosts finally managed to find a way over the line when Barraque crossed for a 7-6 lead at the break.

Despite that setback, Connacht once again impressed in the early stages of the second period as Parks kicked them ahead.

The Irish side then shocked the home team when Marmion touched down to extend the advantage to nine points.

Although Dusautoir powered over with 16 minutes to go, Toulouse couldn't find that elusive three-pointer that would have snatched the victory as Connacht celebrated a famous triumph.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Tries: Barraque, Dusautoir
Cons: Barraque 2

For Connacht:
Try: Marmion
Con: Parks
Pens: Parks 2
Drop Goal: Parks

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Yann David, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Jean Pascal Barraque, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Thierry Dusautoir, 6 Yacouba Camara, 5 Yoann Maestri, 4 Edwin Maka, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp
Replacements: 16 Jaba Bregvadze, 17 Schalk Ferreira, 18 Yohan Montes, 19 Romain Millo-Chluski, 20 Christopher Tolofua, 21 Jean-Marc Doussain, 22 Lionel Beauxis, 23 Timoci Matanavou,

Connacht: 15 Robbie Henshaw, 14 Fionn Carr, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Dave McSharry, 11 Matt Healy, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 George Naoupu, 7 Jake Heenan, 6 John Muldoon, 5 Craig Clarke (capt), 4 Mick Kearney, 3 Nathan White, 2 Sean Henry, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Jason Harris Wright, 17 Denis Buckley, 18 Rodney Ah You, 19 Michael Swift, 20 Eoin McKeon, 21 Frank Murphy, 22 Craig Ronaldson, 23 Gavin Duffy,

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Penne, Elia Rizzo (Italy)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 Waikato
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411