Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup Wrap: Dragons fire

06th December 2013 21:03

Share:

The Dragons moved provisionally top of Pool 2 of the Challenge Cup after easing past Bordeaux-Bègles while Bayonne thumped Viadana on Friday.

Dragons 40-24 Bordeaux-Bègles

The Welsh region claimed an impressive bonus-point win over the French as tries from Patrick Leach, Matthew Pewtner, Hallam Amos, Toby Faletau and Ashley Smith saw them prevail.

Jefferson Poirot and a penalty try was the visitors response at Rodney Parade as they stay third.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Tries: Leach, Pewtner, Amos, Faletau, Smith
Con: Tovey 3
Pen: Tovey 3

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Tries: Poirot, Penalty, Lamotte
Con: Saubusse 2, Lonca
Pen: Saubusse

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Patrick Leach, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Hallam Amos, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Lewis Evans, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Andrew Coombs (capt), 3 Dan Way, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Hugh Gustafson.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Robert Sidoli, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Richie Rees, 22 Kris Burton, 23 Ross Wardle.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Joaquim Tuculet, 14 Robert Lilomaiava, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Rafael Carballo, 10 Romain Lonca, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Poutasi Luafutu, 7 Matthew Graham, 6 Gauthier Gibouin (capt), 5 Aliki Fakate, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Benjamin Sa, 2 Benat Auzqui, 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Charles Fidinde, 17 Laurent DelBoulbes, 18 Patrick Toetu, 19 Adam Jaulhac, 20 Jean-Blaise Lespinasse, 21 Baptiste Serin, 22 Gilem Queheille, 23 Jean-Baptiste Lamotte.

Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)


Bayonne 63-7 Viadana

Bayonne moved provisionally top of Pool 4 ahead of Saturday's Grenoble versus Wasps clash after they demolished Italian side Viadana in an impressive ten-try performance.

Guillaume Bernad got their first before Guillaume Rouet (2), Sam Gerber (2), Manu Ahotaeiloa (2), Martin Bustos Moyano and Bastien Fuster also crossed for the hosts.

Viadana's only five-pointer was through a penalty try awarded by Romanian referee Vlad Iordescu as they now look to improve when these two meet again next week in Italy.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Tries: Bernad, Rouet 2, Gerber 2, Ahotaeiloa 2, Bustos Moyano, Fuster
Con: Brett 9

For Viadana:
Try: Penalty
Con: Fenner

Bayonne: 15 Martin Bustos Moyano, 14 Bastien Fuster, 13 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 12 Sam Gerber, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Jean Monribot, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Dewald Senekal (capt), 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Anthony Etrillard, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Pierre Philippe Lafond, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Mark Chisholm, 20 Mathieu Belie, 21 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 22 Julien Puricelli, 23 Matthieu Ugalde.

Viadana: 15 Riccardo Pavan, 14 Nicola Sintich, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Gabriel Pizarro (capt), 11 Anthony Michael Fenner, 10 Keanu John Apperley-Iti, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Marco Pelizzari, 7 Andrea Denti, 6 Pietro Moreschi, 5 Matteo Minari, 4 Ruahan Van Jaarsveld, 3 Riccardo Cagna, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Marco Coletti.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Denti, 17 Daniele Greco, 18 Giulio Cenedese, 19 Joubert Prinsloo Horn, 20 Andrea Barbieri, 21 Khyam Steven Apperley-Iti, 22 Kaine Robertson, 23 Juan Pablo Sanchez.

Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00