Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup line-ups: Sunday

06th December 2013 09:21

Share:

London Irish v Sale Sharks Shane Geraghty

Skipper: Shane Geraghty

London Irish take on in-form Stade Francais while Newcastle welcome Calvisano to Kingston Park in Sunday's Challenge Cup clashes.

London Irish v Stade Francais

Fly-half Shane Geraghty skippers London Irish at the Madejski Stadium as they prepare to tackle the Parisian outfit.

Nic Rouse and Bryn Evans form a new second-row pairing, while recent Scotland debutant Kieran Low starts at blindside flanker.

The teams:

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (c), 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Jebb Sinclair, 6 Kieran Low, 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nick Rouse, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Michael Mayhew, 17 Matt Parr, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Johnny Harris, 20 Blair Cowan, 21 Eamonn Sheridan, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Tomas O'Leary.

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Herman Meyer Bosman, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Richard Kingi, 8 David Lyons, 7 Pierre Rabadan (c), 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Anton van Zyl, 4 Gerhard Mostert, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Laurent Sempéré, 17 Zurabi Zhvania, 18 David Attoub, 19 Pascal Papé, 20 Olivier Missoup, 21 Julien Dupuy, 22 Peter Lydon, 23 Hugo Bonneval.

Date: Sunday 8th December
Venue: Madejski Stadium
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)


Newcastle Falcons v Calvisano

Newcastle Falcons have named a youthful line-up for the visit of Italian side Calvisano to Kingston Park on Sunday.

There are 12 new faces in the starting XV, with the pack featuring the likes of home-grown talents Grant Shiells, Scott Wilson and Sean Tomes.

Zach Kibirige is given a chance to shine on the right wing, outside a new midfield pairing of James Fitzpatrick and skipper Alex Crockett.

The teams:

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Noah Cato, 14 Zach Kibirige, 13 Alex Crockett (c), 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Warren Fury, 8 Chris York, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Harrison Collins, 5 Fraser McKenzie, 4 Sean Tomes, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 George McGuigan, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 Gary Strain, 18 Rob Vickers, 19 Will Welch, 20 Richard Mayhew, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Joel Hodgson, 23 Alex Tait.

Calvisano: 15 Ben De Jager, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Kelly Haimona, 9 Simon Picone, 8 Braam Steyn, 7 Maxime Mbanda, 6 Nicola Belardo, 5 Agustin Cavalieri, 4 Michele Andreotti, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Salvatore Costanzo, 19 Paino Hehea, 20 Stefano Scanferla, 21 Paul Griffen, 22 Alberto Chiesa, 23 Alberto Bergamo.

Date: Sunday 8th December
Venue: Kingston Park
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Cedric Marchat (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411