Planet Rugby

Preview: Worcester v Biarritz

04th December 2013 12:58

Share:

chris pennell worcester leicester

Key man: Chris Pennell

Chris Pennell will start at full-back in Thursday's Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Biarritz Olympique after signing a new contract.

Director of Rugby Dean Ryan has named a strong side for the third European clash of the season as his side look to leapfrog their opponents and move into second place in Pool One of the competition.

Dean Hammond, Alex Grove, Josh Matavesi and James Stephenson all keep their place in the backline.

The half-back combination sees Paul Warwick partner Jeremy Su'a for the first time since Round Two of the competition.

Hooker Ed Shervington and flanker Cam Goodhue are the only two changes in the forward pack as Warriors look to make it third time lucky in Europe.

"We've not made wholesale changes but it allows the opportunity for other people to come in and make a statement," said Ryan.

"It's not about competition. It's about the club and what is right for the club each time.

"The side is significantly different to the side from the start of the season and that's because of those opportunities that have been provided.

"For 60 minutes on Saturday we were outstanding against one of the best sides in the country and everyone can see the improvement in the physicality of the side over the last eight or nine weeks."

Meanwhile, Biarritz have rested Damien Traille, Seremaia Burotu, Benoit Baby, Dimitri Yachvili and Imanol Harinordoquy for their trip to England as they battle at the bottom of the Top 14.

Julian Peyrelongue captains the side from fly-half with USA international Taku Ngwenya on the right win.

Former London Wasps prop Ben Broster is named at tighthead with France centre Benoit Baby amongst the replacements.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 James Stephenson, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Jonathan Thomas (c), 7 Sam Betty, 6 Cam Goodhue, 5 Mariano Galarza, 4 James Percival, 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 Ofa Fainga'anuku.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Whittaker, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Eugene Van Staden, 19 Erik Lund, 20 Benoit Guyot, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Benoit Baby, 23 Dan Waenga.

Biarritz: 15 Paul Couet-Lannes, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Geoffrey Sella, 12 Charles Gimenez, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Julien Peyrelongue (c), 9 Luix Roussarie, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Josh Furno, 5 Mathias Marie, 4 Addison Lockley, 3 Benedict Broster, 2 Jonnah Dabti, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Whittaker, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 Addison Lockley, 19 Ueleni Fono, 20 Joshua Furno, 21 Luix Roussarie, 22 Daniel Waenga, 23 Benedict Broster.

Date: Thursday December 5
Venue: Sixways
Kick-off: 19:45 (GMT)
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
TMO: Sean Flannery (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615