Planet Rugby

Bath too good for Wasps

24th November 2013 16:10

Share:

Semesa Rokoduguni Bath v Wasps AVP 2013

Rokoduguni: Scored two tries

Bath moved into third place on the Premiership table after securing a deserved 28-5 victory over Wasps at Adams Park on Sunday.

Semesa Rokoduguni was the visitors' hero, scoring two tries as Bath delivered a dominant display throughout. Rokoduguni's first try and two three-pointers from George Ford gave the visitors an 11-0 advantage at the interval.

And the visitors continued to dominate proceedings after the break as Ford kicked another penalty and their Fijian winger went over for his second score.

Although Jonah Holmes touched down for a consolation effort, Matt Garvey crossed the whitewash late on to complete a fine win. The West Country outfit have impressed so far this season with their pack in particular proving a dominant force.

Their driving game was to the fore early on and, after Wasps had infringed, Ford kicked a penalty to give them a 3-0 lead. The hosts' fly-half then surprisingly missed two opportunities to level matters before his opposite number took Bath further ahead with a drop-goal.

At this point, Gary Gold's men were well on top and the pressure eventually told on the home team's rearguard when Phil Swainston was sin-binned. That extra space allowed Bath the chance to work an impressive back-line move which ended in Rokoduguni going over for an unconverted try.

The second half followed much the same pattern as the first with the West Country side controlling possession and territory. Ford added a second penalty before good work from Leroy Houston allowed Rokoduguni to finish a well manufactured score.

Although Holmes crossed the whitewash after a mistake from the visitors, Garvey powered over from close range to give Gold's men a comprehensive win.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Try: Holmes

For Bath:
Tries: Rokoduguni 2, Garvey
Cons: Ford, Heathcote
Pens: Ford 2
Drop: Ford

Wasps: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Jonah Holmes, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Chris Bell (capt), 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Sam Jones, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Will Taylor, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 James Haskell, 21 Guy Thompson, 22 Charlie Davies, 23 Joe Carlisle.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 George Ford, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Stuart Hooper (coffee), 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 19 Dominic Day, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Anthony Watson.

Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Television match official: Sean Davey
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615