Planet Rugby

Preview: Ospreys v Zebre

22nd November 2013 09:26

Share:

Matthew Morgan Ospreys

Playmaker: Matthew Morgan

Ospreys forwards coach Chris Gibbs expects a tough challenge from Zebre, who visit the Liberty Stadium on Pro12 duty on Saturday.

"We've learnt a lot from the LV=Cup, it's been a good opportunity to look at the younger players and although we didn't get the results we got a chance to see them and who we have coming through as players," said Gibbs.

"Although Zebre haven't had some of the results they would have wanted they are a very competitive side. We have to control our set piece play and make sure we shut them down".

Meanwhile, with Italy in action against Argentina this weekend, Zebre have handed opportunities to a number of fringe players for the clash at the Liberty Stadium.

The back three comprises Dion Berryman, David Odiete, and Giulio Toniolatti, while Paul Buso comes into the side at fly-half.

Veteran loosehead Salvatore Perugini retains the number one jersey, but is joined in the front-row by Andrea Handles and David Ryan this week.

Augustin Knights makes his Pro12 debut in the second-row alongside Michael van Vuytens.

Form: Ospreys have won just one of their last three RaboDirect PRO12 matches: 40-17 at home to the Dragons in Round 6. Italian teams have visited Liberty Stadium on eleven previous occasions in all tournaments - all have been defeated. Zebre have already a victory and a draw this season with both of those results coming against Welsh opponents, beating the Blues at the Arms Park and tying with the Scarlets in Parma. The two teams have met just twice before with Ospreys gaining a bonus point victory in Parma and Zebre losing by the narrowest of margins on their only previous visit to Liberty Stadium in January.

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Jonathan Spratt (c), 12 Ben John, 11 Jeff Hassler, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Tyler Ardron, 5 James King, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Duncan Jones
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dwyer, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Graham Knoop, 20 Arthur Ellis, 21 Rhys Webb, 22 Sam Davies, 23 Tom Issacs

Zebre: 15 Dion Berryman, 14 David Odiete, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Gonzalo Garcia (c), 11 Giulio Toniolatti, 10 Paul Buso, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Andries van Schalkwyk, 6 Philip Christian, 5 Michael van Vuren, 4 Augustin Knights, 3 David Ryan, 2 Andrea Handles, 1 Salvatore Perugini
Replacements: 16 Thomas D'Apex, 17 Andrea De Marchi, 18 Luciano Leibson, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Nicola Cattina, 21 William Palazzani, 22 Alberto Chillon, 23 Henry Ceccato

Date: Saturday, November 23
Kick-off: 14:30 GMT
Venue: Liberty Stadium
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis (Wales), Craig Evans (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00