Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Bath

22nd November 2013 09:11

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Sam Jones Wasps

At openside: Sam Jones

Dai Young has named his squad to take on Bath this weekend in a return to Premiership action at Adams Park, with Sam Jones starting at seven.

Jones and Jonah Holmes, who have both shone in recent weeks in the LV= Cup, with both picking up nominations for the LV= Breakthrough Award, both start again this weekend - Holmes retaining his place on the wing with Christian Wade not quite recovering in time from a hamstring strain.

Ashley Johnson and Nathan Hughes return to the back-row while the second-row combination for this weekend are Tom Palmer and Kearnan Myall with Joe Launchbury benching following his return from England duty.

Phil Swainston makes his first Premiership start of the season and replaces Jake Cooper-Woolley who is ruled out with a groin strain.

In the backs, Josh Bassett returns to his spot on the wing, while Ben Jacobs and Chris Bell make up the centre partnership and Andy Goode and Joe Simpson are the half-backs.

"The league table will show you that Bath are one of the real threats this season, and obviously they recruited very strongly over the summer to add to an already formidable squad," said Young.

"They will come to us with a set piece that is going really well for them, a strong kicking game and some very dangerous backs so we have a big task on our hands."

Meanwhile, Bath have made just three changes to last week's winning side as they prepare to face London Wasps.

David Wilson returns from international duty to take the tighthead shirt, Peter Stringer is selected at scrum-half and Semesa Rokoduguni slots back in on the wing.

Wilson joins Nathan Catt and Rob Webber in the front-row, with Stuart Hooper and Dave Attwood continuing in the boiler room. Leroy Houston controls the base of the scrum at number eight, with Matt Garvey and Carl Fearns on the flanks.

Stringer renews his half-back partnership with George Ford, whilst Matt Banahan lines up on the opposite wing to Rokoduguni. Ollie Devoto and Jonathan Joseph link up in the midfield once more, as Nick Abendanon retains his place at full-back.

Form: London Wasps solo defeat in their last four Aviva Premiership Rugby matches was 12-19 at Saracens in Round 5. The Londoners have been victorious in both of their home games played at Adams Park in the tournament this campaign. Bath Rugby have won their last six matches in all tournaments since Sale beat them 19-13 in the Premiership at Salford on 4th October. Bath have not won four successive away games in all tournaments since 2006. The last four encounters between the two clubs have all been won by the home since on the day, whilst Bath have been victorious at Adams Park just once since 2005: 27-23 in the Premiership on 1 Oct 2008.

The teams:

Wasps: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Jonah Holmes, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Chris Bell (capt), 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Sam Jones, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Will Taylor, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 James Haskell, 21 Guy Thompson, 22 Charlie Davies, 23 Joe Carlisle.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 George Ford, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 19 Dominic Day, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Anthony Watson.

Date: Sunday, November 24
Kick-off: 14:00 GMT
Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Television match official: Sean Davey
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615