Planet Rugby

LV = Cup Wrap: 50 points for Sarries

17th November 2013 17:38

Share:

tim streather saracens scarlets

Scorer: Tim Streather

Northampton Saints, Saracens and Bath all picked up key victories in Round 2 of the LV= Cup on Sunday.

All three teams won by comprehensive margins, with Saracens the most impressive as the crossed the 50-point mark against Welsh opponents the Scarlets.

Results:

Bath 37-15 Exeter
London Irish 18-39 Northampton
Saracens 51-10 Scarlets


Two tries in the opening two minutes from Matt Banahan and Matt Garvey set the tone for Bath in their 37-15 win over Exeter Chiefs.

Bath's 14-0 lead left Exeter with an uphill battle, with the Chiefs adding a penalty from Henry Slade, before Bath scored another ten points thanks to a converted try from scrum-half Martin Roberts and a penalty from George Ford to lead 24-3 at half-time.

Ford's second penalty after the break extended the lead before Exeter hit back through a try from James Phillips.

Charlie Beech's bonus-point try in the 70th minute though stopped any ideas of a comeback, with Greg Bateman's consolation coming too late for the Chiefs.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Banahan, Garvey, Roberts, Beech
Cons: Ford 3, Heathcote
Pens: Ford 2, Heathcote 3

For Exeter:
Tries: Phillips, Bateman
Cons: Sweeney
Pen: Slade

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Johnathan Joseph, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 George Ford, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Rob Webber,1 Nathan Catt
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Dominic Day, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Tom Biggs

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki 12 Jason Shoemark (c), 11 Tom James, 10 Henry Slade, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 James Phillips, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Don Armand, 5 James Hanks, 4 Romana Graham, 3 Carl Rimmer, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Ben Moon
Replacements: 16 Greg Bateman, 17 Kieran Davies, 18 Alex Brown, 19 Will Carrick-Smith, 20 Joel Conlon, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Ian Whitten

Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Keith Lewis (England)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)


Northampton fly-half Glenn Dickson put on a virtuoso kicking display in the 39-18 win over London Irish.

Saints had become only the second team to win at the Madejski Stadium in 2013 a few weeks ago and repeated the feat in a comfortable win over the Exiles, with Dickson kicking six penalties and three conversions out of eight attempts.

Northampton also scored three tries - Howard Packman, Ethan Waller and Ben Nutley going over - to outscore the Exiles.

The home side's points came courtesy of two tries from Danny Kenny and Kieran Low.

The scorers:

For Irish:
Tries: Kenny, Low
Con: Dorrian
Pens: Dorrian 2
Yellow Card: Lonergan

For Northampton:
Tries: Packman, Waller, Nutley
Cons: Dickson 3
Pens: Dickson 6
Yellow Card: Day

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Guy Armitage, 12 Setaimata Sa, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (c), 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Kieran Low, 7 Bryn Evans, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Ben Toolis, 4 Alex Toolis, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Mike Mayhew, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Leo Halavatau; 19 Ben Lonergan, 20 Danny Kenny, 21 Fergus Mulchrone, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Tom Bliss

Northampton: 15 James Wilson, 14 Howard PAackman, 13 Tom Stephenson, 12 Dom Waldouck (c), 11 Tom Collins, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Alex Day, 8 GJ van Velze, 7 Teimana Harrison, 6 Ben Nutley, 5 Christian Day, 4 Rob Verbakel, 3 Salesi Ma'afu, 2 Ross McMillan, 1 Ethan Waller.
Replacements: 16 Matt Williams, 17 Gareth Denman, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Alex Woolford, 20 Calum Clark, 21 Ryan Glynn, 22 Sam Olver, 23 Josh Skelcey.

Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)


Saracens hit the Scarlets for 50 at Allianz Park thanks to six tries.

Matt Hankin and Jack Wilson's tries set the home team on their way with Scarlets number ten Josh Lewis responding with a penalty, before Daniel Thomas' try for the visitors brought them right back into it at 17-10.

However Saracens never looked back from there, scoring another try in the first half from Jackson Wray before Jamie George, Nathan Earle and Tim Streather all scored in the second half. Scrum-half Ben Spencer finished with four conversions and three penalties.

The scorers:

For Saracens:
Tries: Hankin, Wilson, Wray, George, Earle, Streather
Cons: Spencer 4, Mordt 2
Pens: Spencer 3

For Scarlets:
Try: D.Thomas
Con: Lewis
Pen: Lewis

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom; 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Tim Streather, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 James Short; 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Ben Spencer; 8 Jackson Wray 7 Jacques Burger, 6 Matt Hankin, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 Alastair Hargreaves (c), 3 Petrus Du Plessis, 2 Jamie George, 1 Jared Saunders
Replacements: 16 Max Crumpton, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Eoin Sheriff, 20 Hayden Stringer, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Nils Mordt, 23 Nathan Earle

Scarlets: 15 Kristian Phillips, 14 Frazier Climo, 13 Steffan Hughes, 12 Dylan Morgans, 11 Chris Knight, 10 Josh Lewis, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Rob McCusker, 7 Daniel Thomas, 6 Lewis Rawlins, 5 Richard Kelly, 4 Johan Snyman, 3 Ian Jones, 2 Darran Harris, 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Ryan Elias, 17 Shaun Hopkins, 18 Adam Jamieson, 19 Jake Ball. 20 James Davies, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Aaron Warren.

Referee: Martin Fox (England)
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00