Planet Rugby

Preview: Harlequins v Sale Sharks

14th November 2013 11:46

Share:

Tom Williams Harlequins LV Cup 2013

Tom Williams: At full-back for Quins

Harlequins have made three changes to their starting XV - that lost to Exeter last weekend - for Friday's LV= Cup clash with Sale Sharks at the Stoop.

Darryl Marfo and Tom Williams are named, with 18 year-old number eight James Chisholm making his senior starting debut for the club.

Williams starts at full-back with Charlie Walker moving to the right wing. Centres Tom Casson and Tim Molenaar switch as the half-back partnership remains unchanged.

In the forwards, Marfo makes his first start of the season, joining Mark Lambert and Dave Ward in the front row.The final change to the forward pack sees Chisholm joining Joe Trayfoot and captain Luke Wallace in the back row.

Meanwhile, James Gaskell returns at flanker for the first time for Sale since breaking a bone in his foot in a warm-up match against Wasps.

Will Addison starts for the first time this season after an ankle operation and new signing Viliami Fihaki is named amongst the replacements.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Tom Williams, 14 Charlie Walker, 13 Tom Casson, 12 Tim Molenaar, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson,8 James Chisholm, 7 Luke Wallace (c), 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 George Merrick, 3 Mark Lambert, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Darryl Marfo.
Replacements: 16 Harry Allen, 17 Nic Mayhew, 18 Will Collier, 19 Tom Guest, 20 Matt Hopper, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Paul Sackey.

Sale Sharks: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Will Addison, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Rob Miller, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Mark Easter, 7 David Seymour, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Michael Patterson, 4 Jonathan Mills, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Eifion Lewis Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Andrei Ostrikov, 20 Viliami Fihaki, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Danny Cipriani, 23 Charlie Ingall

Date: Friday, November 15
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Venue: Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Phil Watters (England)
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00