Planet Rugby

Preview: Ospreys v Cardiff Blues

14th November 2013 11:28

Share:

Matthew Morgan Ospreys

At 10: Matthew Morgan

The Ospreys have named Matthew Morgan at fly-half in place of fellow youngster Sam Davies for their LV= Cup clash with Cardiff Blues on Friday.

The change at 10 is one of many made by head coach Steve Tandy, with Morgan lining up alongside Italian scrum-half Tito Tebaldi.

Joe Bearman comes in at number eight while Jamie Murphy, Aisea Natoga, Jonathan Spratt, Dafydd Howells and Dan Suter also make the XV.

"We're really excited by the opportunity Friday to play a local derby at home in the Liberty Stadium in front of our fans and I hope that they can come out to support us," said backs coach Gruff Rees.

"We've had some great battles with the Blues over the last few years and we want who ever puts the shirt on to do it justice.

"There's some good history in the derby in the Ospreys jersey but for me a good derby is also based on local derbies such as Swansea v Cardiff or Neath v Cardiff.

"I hope these players realise that they're on the apex of pro rugby and that they can start to make a name for themselves in these kind of games."

Cardiff Blues meanwhile will be looking to bounce back from their 21-16 loss to Worcester.

Fly-half Simon Humberstone makes his first ever start for the region after impressing off the bench last week and joins forces with Alex Walker at half-back. Centre Gavin Evans starts.

Prop Sam Hobbs is called up at loosehead while flanker Ellis Jenkins and number eight Robin Copeland are also named in the forward pack for the game at Liberty Stadium.

Cardiff Blues are currently without 20 players for the game, such as Josh Navidi, Andries Pretorius, Marc Breeze, Ben Roach, Harry Robinson, Rhys Patchell, Gareth Davies.

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Jamie Murphy, 14 Aisea Natoga, 13 Tom Isaacs, 12 Jonathan Spratt (c), 11 Dafydd Howells, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Arthur Ellis, 6 Graham Knoop, 5 Rhodri Hughes, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Dan Suter, 2 Matthew Dwyer, 1 Marc Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Evan Yardley, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Nicky Thomas, 19 Sam Williams, 20 Sam Lewis, 21 Rhys Webb, 22 Sam Davies, 23 Ben John.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Richard Smith, 13 Gavin Evans, 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Chris Czekaj, 10 Simon Humberstone, 9 Alex Walker, 8 Robin Copeland, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Ellis Jenkins, 5 James Down, 4 Macauley Cook, 3 Benoit Bourrust, 2 Kristian Dacey, 1 Sam Hobbs.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Williams, 17 Taufa'ao Filise, 18 Tom Davies, 19 Miles Normandale, 20 Rory Watts-Jones, 21 Luke Hamilton, 22 Lewis Jones, 23 Tom Williams.

Date: Friday, November 15
Kick-off: 19:30 GMT
Venue: Liberty Stadium
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant referees: Jon Mason (Wales), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615