Planet Rugby

Preview: Ospreys v Cardiff Blues

14th November 2013 11:28

Share:

Matthew Morgan Ospreys

At 10: Matthew Morgan

The Ospreys have named Matthew Morgan at fly-half in place of fellow youngster Sam Davies for their LV= Cup clash with Cardiff Blues on Friday.

The change at 10 is one of many made by head coach Steve Tandy, with Morgan lining up alongside Italian scrum-half Tito Tebaldi.

Joe Bearman comes in at number eight while Jamie Murphy, Aisea Natoga, Jonathan Spratt, Dafydd Howells and Dan Suter also make the XV.

"We're really excited by the opportunity Friday to play a local derby at home in the Liberty Stadium in front of our fans and I hope that they can come out to support us," said backs coach Gruff Rees.

"We've had some great battles with the Blues over the last few years and we want who ever puts the shirt on to do it justice.

"There's some good history in the derby in the Ospreys jersey but for me a good derby is also based on local derbies such as Swansea v Cardiff or Neath v Cardiff.

"I hope these players realise that they're on the apex of pro rugby and that they can start to make a name for themselves in these kind of games."

Cardiff Blues meanwhile will be looking to bounce back from their 21-16 loss to Worcester.

Fly-half Simon Humberstone makes his first ever start for the region after impressing off the bench last week and joins forces with Alex Walker at half-back. Centre Gavin Evans starts.

Prop Sam Hobbs is called up at loosehead while flanker Ellis Jenkins and number eight Robin Copeland are also named in the forward pack for the game at Liberty Stadium.

Cardiff Blues are currently without 20 players for the game, such as Josh Navidi, Andries Pretorius, Marc Breeze, Ben Roach, Harry Robinson, Rhys Patchell, Gareth Davies.

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Jamie Murphy, 14 Aisea Natoga, 13 Tom Isaacs, 12 Jonathan Spratt (c), 11 Dafydd Howells, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Arthur Ellis, 6 Graham Knoop, 5 Rhodri Hughes, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Dan Suter, 2 Matthew Dwyer, 1 Marc Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Evan Yardley, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Nicky Thomas, 19 Sam Williams, 20 Sam Lewis, 21 Rhys Webb, 22 Sam Davies, 23 Ben John.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Richard Smith, 13 Gavin Evans, 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Chris Czekaj, 10 Simon Humberstone, 9 Alex Walker, 8 Robin Copeland, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Ellis Jenkins, 5 James Down, 4 Macauley Cook, 3 Benoit Bourrust, 2 Kristian Dacey, 1 Sam Hobbs.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Williams, 17 Taufa'ao Filise, 18 Tom Davies, 19 Miles Normandale, 20 Rory Watts-Jones, 21 Luke Hamilton, 22 Lewis Jones, 23 Tom Williams.

Date: Friday, November 15
Kick-off: 19:30 GMT
Venue: Liberty Stadium
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant referees: Jon Mason (Wales), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00