Planet Rugby

LV=Cup Wrap: Saints hammer Glaws

09th November 2013 20:18

Share:

WELSH UNION TOURNAMENT Alex Day  Nortampton LV

Two tries: Alex Day

Exeter Chiefs overcame Harlequins at Sandy Park while four-try Northampton Saints blitzed Gloucester in Saturday's LV=Cup fixtures.

Exeter Chiefs 19-5 Harlequins

14 points from the boot of veteran Welsh fly-half Ceri Sweeney paved the way for a solid Chiefs win over Harlequins at Sandy Park.

Quins struck first with just four minutes on the clock with another experience international, Paul Sackey, grabbing a try.

That proved to be the high-point for the visitors, however, as Sweeney kicked five unanswered penalties before Sireli Naqelevuki scored his side's only five-pointer.

The scorers:

For Exeter:
Try: Naqelevuki
Con: Sweeney
Pens: Sweeney 4

For Harlequins:
Try: Sackey

Exeter Chiefs:15 Luke Arscott, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Henry Slade, 11 Jack Arnott, 10 Ceri Sweeney (capt), 9 Will Chudley, 8 Kai Horstmann, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Don Armand, 5 James Hanks, 4 Romana Graham, 3 Alex Brown, 2 Greg Bateman, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Jack Innard, 17 Kieran Davies, 18 Carl Rimmer, 19 Will Carrick-Smith, 20 James Phillips, 21 Stu Townsend, 22 Tom Hendrickson, 23 Sam Blanchet

Harlequins: 15 Charlie Walker, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Tim Molenaar, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Jack Clifford, 7 Luke Wallace (capt), 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 George Merrick, 3 Will Collier, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Harry Allen, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Nic Mayhew, 19 James Chisholm, 20 Tom Guest, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Matt Hopper.

Referee: Dean Richards (England)


Northampton Saints 33-6 Gloucester Rugby

A brace of tries apiece from Ken Pisi and Alex Day helped Northampton Saints to a comfortable victory over Gloucester at Franklin's Gardens.

Pisi's double saw the hosts steam into the lead, coming as they did in the 23rd and 29th minute respectably.

Day's two, both in the final ten minutes, put the icing on the cake for Saints, and secured a bonus point.

Gloucester's only points came through the boot of Freddie Burns.

The scorers:

For Northampton:
Tries: Pisi 2, Day 2
ConsL Dickson, Oliver
Pens: Dickson 3

For Gloucester:
Pens: Burns 2
Yellow card: Cox

Northampton Saints: 15 James Wilson, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Tom Stephenson, 12 Dom Waldouck (c), 11 Howard Packman, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Ryan Glynn, 8 GJ van Velze, 7 Teimana Harrison, 6 Ben Nutley, 5 James Craig, 4 Rob Verbakel, 3 Tom Mercey, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Ross McMillan, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Gareth Denman, 19 Alex Woolford, 20 Matt Williams, 21 Alex Day, 22 Sam Oliver, 23 Vasily Artemyev.

Gloucester: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Ollie Thorley, 12 Mike Tindall, 11 Steph Reynolds, 10 Freddie Burns (c), 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Gareth Evans, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Matt Cox, 5 Tom Hicks, 4 Will James, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Dan George, 1 James Gibbons.
Replacements: 16 Koree Britton, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Tom Heard, 19 Jonny Hill, 20 Ross Moriarty, 21 Reese Boughton, 22 Billy Burns, 23 Lloyd Evans.

Referee: Steve Lee (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615