Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Saracens

07th November 2013 12:53

Share:

SKY_MOBILE James Haskell Wasps

James Haskell: Wasps skipper

Former England flanker James Haskell will captain London Wasps in Friday's LV= Cup clash against Saracens at Adams Park.

Haskell leads a much changed Wasps line-up which combines a mix of experience and youth for the first LV=Cup game of the season.

Up front Ricky Reeves, Tom Lindsay and Will Taylor form the front row, while there's an experienced second row partnership of Tom Palmer and James Cannon. Guy Thompson makes his first appearance at number eight for the club with Haskell and Matt Everard on the flank.

The back-line features Elliot Daly starting at outside centre for the first time this season, while Jonah Holmes returns temporarily from his loan spell at Leeds Carnegie to start on the wing.

The Wasps bench includes Alex Lundberg, the 18-year-old prop who joined Wasps as a six-year-old and who has come through the club ranks and into the current Academy. He is set to make his first ever appearance for the senior side.

Wasps' director of rugby Dai Young said: "As you can see from our squad, we don't have the kind of depth to treat this competition as a development tool, even if we wanted to, so we've got a good mix of experience in there.

"There are guys who needed a rest this week and guys who really needed game time so it's a balancing act for us.

"Saracens are probably one of the toughest team in this competition given the depth and quality of their squad and this is going to be a real challenge."

Meanwhile, Nils Mordt will captain Sarries from fly-half. He partners LV= Cup breakthrough of the 2012/13 season nominee Ben Spencer in the halves.

Tim Streather is set to make his first senior start for Saracens in the midfield, whilst Ben Ransom starts against Wasps for the second time this season.

In the pack, Richard Barrington retains his place after an impressive outing against the Newcastle Falcons - he is joined by Jared Saunders and Petrus Du Plessis in the front row.

Mouritz Botha lines up alongside George Kruis at lock, as Justin Melck comes into the starting back-row to join Will Fraser and Jackson Wray.

Saracens coach Alex Sanderson, who will be taking charge of the side on Friday evening, said; "Wasps have had some very impressive results as of late - they're in a rich vein of form so we understand that we are coming up against a side who will be desperate to maintain their momentum - it promises to be battle on Friday."

The teams:

Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Jonah Homes, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Guy Thompson, 7 Matt Everard, 6 James Haskell (c), 5 James Cannon, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 Will Taylor, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Ricky Reeves.
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Alex Lunderg, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Jack Moates, 22 Ben Jacobs, 23 Tom Howe.

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Michael Tagicakibau, 13 Tim Streather, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Jack Wilson, 10 Nils Mordt (c), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Will Fraser, 6 Justin Melck, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 George Kruis, 3 Petrus Du Plessis, 2 Jared Saunders, 1 Richard Barrington.
Replacements: 16 Max Crumpton, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 Biyi Alo, 19 Eoin Sheriff, 20 Matt Hankin, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Charlie Hodgson, 23 James Short.

Date: Friday, November 8
Kick-off: 19:30
Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff (England), Ashley Rowden (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Clive Leeke (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26