Planet Rugby

Preview: Cardiff Blues v Worcester

07th November 2013 12:40

Share:

Andries Pretorius

Skipper: Andries Pretorius

Miles Normandale and Simon Humberstone are in line to make their Cardiff Blues debuts when the region begins its LV=Cup season against Worcester.

Second-row Normandale, an off-season recruit, is named in the starting line-up while fly-half Humberstone, who has impressed for Pontypridd all season, is named among the replacements.

Blues make a total of six changes - all to the pack - to the side that defeated Benetton Treviso in the league, with a total of 20 players currently unavailable through international call-ups or injury.

A new-look front-row sees props and Tom Davies and Benoit Bourrust pack down alongside hooker Kristian Dacey.

Normandale and James Down form the second-row while back row call-ups for Macauley Cook and Thomas Young will see them join forces with captain Andries Pretorius.

Rhys Williams, Luke Hamilton and fit-again Gavin Evans are named among the replacements.

Ten players miss the game through international selection while Alex Cuthbert, Tom Pascoe, Ellis Jenkins, Robin Copeland, Josh Navidi, Marc Breeze, Aled Summerhill, Ben Roach and Harry Robinson all are out with injuries.

Blues have also confirmed that lock Lou Reed requires surgery to his toe, after picking up an injury against Benetton Treviso, and will have an extended period on the sidelines.

"This is the best possible team we can select for this fixture and we are excited by the line-up and want to start with a win. We are utilising our resources and squad and have to make sure they can step up to the mark," said Defence Coach Dale McIntosh.

"All these players are here for a reason, because they deserve to put the Blues jersey on. But every time they do that they have got to prove to us, and themselves, that they are capable or representing the region.

"This competition is about youngsters having an opportunity and them understanding the philosophy behind the jersey. You can train hard all week but you have got to be able to handle the pressure when you play."

Meanwhile, James Stephenson will make his competitive debut for Warriors in Friday's LV= Cup clash at the Arms Park.

The wing, who has been a regular for Cavaliers this season, is one of 12 changes from the side which hosted Bath last Friday.

Jon Clarke gets his first taste of action under Dean Ryan and is named at centre alongside Max Stelling.

Josh Drauniniu returns to the line-up after missing the last two games, while Ben Howard is given the nod at full-back.

Ignacio Mieres will start at fly-half, while scrum-half Paul Hodgson is given the captain's armband on his return to action.

Rob O'Donnell gets his first start of the season, while Jeremy Becasseau, Ed Shervington, Mike Williams and Sam Betty all return to the starting line-up.

New signing Andy Symons is named on the bench and there is also a place for academy scrum-half George de Cothi.

"The LV= Cup is an important competition because it gives youngsters a chance. The teams who have approached the competition in the right way have been able to develop the back-end of their squad," said Director of Rugby Ryan.

"The selections that tend to be made are full of youngsters looking to impress and play the game at a high tempo.

"The season is long and there are some people that haven't necessarily had the chance to demonstrate to me and to everyone else where they are. This weekend and next weekend gives them a chance.

"It's about building momentum. This club needs to focus on the total group. We need to create opportunities.

"We can't talk about youngsters and then starve them of opportunities and Friday's selection reflects this."

The teams:

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Richard Smith, 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Chris Czekaj, 10 Gareth Davies, 9 Lewis Jones, 8 Andries Pretorius (c), 7 Thomas Young, 6 Macauley Cook, 5 James Down, 4 Miles Normandale, 3 Benoit Bourrust, 2 Kristian Dacey, 1 Tom Davies.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Williams, 17 Sam Hobbs, 18 Taufa'ao Filise, 19 Luke Hamilton, 20 Rory Watts-Jones, 21 Alex Walker, 22 Simon Humberstone, 23 Gavin Evans.

Worcester: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Jon Clarke, 12 Max Stelling, 11 James Stephenson, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Paul Hodgson (c), 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Chris Jones, 4 Mike Williams, 3 Rob O'Donnell, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 Jeremy Becasseau.
Replacements: 16 Nick Seymour, 17 George Porter, 18 Ofa Fainga'anuku, 19 Dean Schofield, 20 Jonathan Thomas, 21 George de Cothi, 22 Paul Warwick, 23 Andy Symons.

Date: Friday, November 8
Kick-off: 19:30 GMT
Venue: Arms Park
Referee: Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Daniel Jones (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615