Planet Rugby

Preview: Leicester v Ospreys

07th November 2013 12:19

Share:

thomas waldrom leicester tigers v treviso

Starts: Thomas Waldrom

Leicester Tigers have handed senior debuts to centres George Catchpole and Javiah Pohe in Friday's LV= Cup home fixture against the Ospreys.

The teenagers line up side by side in the Tigers starting midfield in a team that includes their Development squad colleagues Joe Cain and Harry Thacker who made their senior bows in the Anglo-Welsh competition last season.

Italy U20 prop Tiziano Pasquali and Academy full-back Perry Humphreys are on the bench in their first appearance in a senior matchday squad.

Miles Benjamin makes his first appearance at Welford Road since joining the club last summer and Owen Williams continues at fly-half.

Experience in the team is provided by skipper Boris Stankovich, back-rowers Jamie Gibson and Thomas Waldrom, and Scott Hamilton in the backline. George Chuter and David Mélé are also among the replacements.

Tom Price, Harry Wells and Henry Purdy, all World Junior Championships winners with England U20s this summer, are named among the replacements.

Terrence Hepetema, Matt Smith and Dan Bowden were injured during last Saturday's game against Harlequins and sit out this week. Also unavailable due to injury are Anthony Allen, Gonzalo Camacho, Tom Croft, Vereniki Goneva, Rob Hawkins, Ryan Lamb, Scott Steele, Mathew Tait and Manu Tuilagi.

Tigers have five players away with England, plus Marcos Ayerza and Pablo Matera with Argentina and Logovi'i Mulipola (Samoa) this weekend.

Meanwhile, the depleted Ospreys will be led by second-row Lloyd Peers while Tom Habberfield and Sam Davies form the half-back combination.

Hanno Dirksen, Tom Isaacs and Morgan Allen are also included by head coach Steve Tandy.

"We are really looking forward to seeing this young, enthusiastic and exciting Ospreys team take to the field tomorrow night," he said.

"The LV Cup is the place where we see young players breakthrough and we are hoping our group take their opportunity with both hands.

"There are some youngsters who will see their first taste of top level professional rugby and what better place to do that, than Welford Road and against Leicester."

The teams:

Leicester Tigers: 15 Scott Hamilton, 14 Blaine Scully, 13 George Catchpole, 12 Javiah Pohe, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Sam Harrison, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Michael Noone, 5 Sebastian de Chaves, 4 Joe Cain, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Harry Thacker, 1 Boris Stankovich (c).
Replacements: 16 George Chuter, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Tom Price, 20 Harry Wells, 21 David Mélé, 22 Perry Humphreys, 23 Henry Purdy.

Ospreys: 15 Ross Jones, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Tom Isaacs, 12 Matthew Jenkins, 11 Tom Grabham, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Arthur Ellis, 6 Graham Knoop, 5 Rhodri Hughes, 4 Lloyd Peers (capt), 3 Joe Rees, 2 Matthew Dwyer, 1 Marc Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Hutchinson, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Sam Williams, 20 Jack Jones, 21 Jake Cole, 22 Nathan Edwards, 23 Aisea Natoga.

Date: Friday, November 8
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Venue: Welford Road
Referee: David Rose (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick (England), Paul Dix (England)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Television match official: David Sainsbury (England)
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00