Planet Rugby

Preview: Leicester v Ospreys

07th November 2013 12:19

Share:

thomas waldrom leicester tigers v treviso

Starts: Thomas Waldrom

Leicester Tigers have handed senior debuts to centres George Catchpole and Javiah Pohe in Friday's LV= Cup home fixture against the Ospreys.

The teenagers line up side by side in the Tigers starting midfield in a team that includes their Development squad colleagues Joe Cain and Harry Thacker who made their senior bows in the Anglo-Welsh competition last season.

Italy U20 prop Tiziano Pasquali and Academy full-back Perry Humphreys are on the bench in their first appearance in a senior matchday squad.

Miles Benjamin makes his first appearance at Welford Road since joining the club last summer and Owen Williams continues at fly-half.

Experience in the team is provided by skipper Boris Stankovich, back-rowers Jamie Gibson and Thomas Waldrom, and Scott Hamilton in the backline. George Chuter and David Mélé are also among the replacements.

Tom Price, Harry Wells and Henry Purdy, all World Junior Championships winners with England U20s this summer, are named among the replacements.

Terrence Hepetema, Matt Smith and Dan Bowden were injured during last Saturday's game against Harlequins and sit out this week. Also unavailable due to injury are Anthony Allen, Gonzalo Camacho, Tom Croft, Vereniki Goneva, Rob Hawkins, Ryan Lamb, Scott Steele, Mathew Tait and Manu Tuilagi.

Tigers have five players away with England, plus Marcos Ayerza and Pablo Matera with Argentina and Logovi'i Mulipola (Samoa) this weekend.

Meanwhile, the depleted Ospreys will be led by second-row Lloyd Peers while Tom Habberfield and Sam Davies form the half-back combination.

Hanno Dirksen, Tom Isaacs and Morgan Allen are also included by head coach Steve Tandy.

"We are really looking forward to seeing this young, enthusiastic and exciting Ospreys team take to the field tomorrow night," he said.

"The LV Cup is the place where we see young players breakthrough and we are hoping our group take their opportunity with both hands.

"There are some youngsters who will see their first taste of top level professional rugby and what better place to do that, than Welford Road and against Leicester."

The teams:

Leicester Tigers: 15 Scott Hamilton, 14 Blaine Scully, 13 George Catchpole, 12 Javiah Pohe, 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Sam Harrison, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Michael Noone, 5 Sebastian de Chaves, 4 Joe Cain, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Harry Thacker, 1 Boris Stankovich (c).
Replacements: 16 George Chuter, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Tom Price, 20 Harry Wells, 21 David Mélé, 22 Perry Humphreys, 23 Henry Purdy.

Ospreys: 15 Ross Jones, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Tom Isaacs, 12 Matthew Jenkins, 11 Tom Grabham, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Arthur Ellis, 6 Graham Knoop, 5 Rhodri Hughes, 4 Lloyd Peers (capt), 3 Joe Rees, 2 Matthew Dwyer, 1 Marc Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Hutchinson, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Sam Williams, 20 Jack Jones, 21 Jake Cole, 22 Nathan Edwards, 23 Aisea Natoga.

Date: Friday, November 8
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Venue: Welford Road
Referee: David Rose (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick (England), Paul Dix (England)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Television match official: David Sainsbury (England)
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615