Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Biarritz win at last

02nd November 2013 19:29

Share:

Montpellier s Fran ois Trinh Duc C is tackled by Grenoble

On form for Montpellier: Francois Trinh-Duc

Biarritz finally ended an eight-game losing streak in the Top 14 with a narrow win in the rain at home to Racing-Métro on Saturday.

Grenoble picked up a precious losing bonus point in Montpellier while a strong second half for Oyonnax saw them get the better of Perpignan.

In Saturday's late game, Stade Francais climbed up to fourth in the standings thanks to victory over Bayonne.

Results:

Castres 22 - 22 Clermont
Toulon 37 - 17 Bordeaux-Bègles
Brive 25-13 Toulouse
Biarritz 9-6 Racing Métro
Montpellier 25-18 Grenoble
Oyonnax 22-9 Perpignan
Stade Français 13-9 Bayonne


Biarritz 9-6 Racing Métro
Parc des Sports Aguilera

At last! Biarritz claimed only their second win if the season and their first since late August!

Damien Traille's cannon boot was priceless in the strong wind and rain.

Racing led 6-3 at the break thanks, in part, to a stiff wind at their backs. But Dimitri Yachvili's second penalty on the hour mark drew Biarritz level and the Basque icon landed the winning kick in the 73rd minute.

Benjamin Dambielle had two long-range opportunities to snatch a draw for the visitors in the dying minutes but this time the wind would work in the Basques' favour.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Pens: Yachvili 3

For Racing Métro:
Pens: Dambielle 2

Biarritz: 15 Paul Couet Lannes, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Seremaia Burotu, 12 Daniel Waenga, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Dimitri Yachvili, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Ueleni Fono, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Mathias Marie, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Jean Philippe Genevois, 1 Alexandre Menini.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Whittaker, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Addison Lockley, 19 Joshua Furno, 20 Luix Roussarie, 21 Damien Traille, 22 Benoit Baby, 23 Eugene van Staden.

Racing Metro: 15 Dimitri Szarzewski, 14 Benjamin Dambielle, 13 Adrien Plante, 12 Henry Chavancy, 11 Fabrice Estebanez, 10 Juan Imhoff, 9 Jonathan Wisniewski, 8 Sebastien Descons, 7 Jacques Cronje, 6 Bernard Le roux, 5 Antoine Battut, 4 Francois van der Merwe, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 3 Juandre Kruger, 2 Virgile Lacombe, 1 Davit Khinchagishvili.
Replacements: 16 Eddy Ben Arous, 17 Karim Ghezal, 18 Camille Gerondeau, 19 Marc Andreu, 20 Jonathan Sexton, 21 Benjamin Lapeyre, 22 Walter Desmaison.


Oyonnax 22-9 Perpignan
Stade Charles Mathon

The sparks started to fly before Perpignan had even arrived at Stade Charles Mathon as the Catalans' team bus was stoned by a group of adolescent fans about 2km from the stadium!

A hard-fought first half ended deadlocked at 9-all as Oyonnax fly-half Benjamin Urdapilleta and USAP full-back James Hook traded penalties.

Two more penalties from the hosts' Argentine kicker gave Oyonnax a six-point lead going into the final quarter.

Oyonnax landed the killer blow with ten minutes left when wing Silvere Tian touched down.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax :
Try: Tia
Con: Urdapilleta
Pens: Urdapilleta 5

For Perpignan:
Pens: Hook 3

Oyonnax: 15 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Pierre Aguillon, 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Dug Codjo, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Viliami Maafu, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Joseph El abd, 5 Damian Browne, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Ruaan du Preez, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Lukas Rapant.
Replacements: 16 Neil graham Clark, 17 Marc Clerc, 18 Miroslav Nemecek, 19 Scott Newlands, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Nicolas Vuillemin, 22 Guillaume Bousses, 23 Antoine Tichit.

Perpignan: 15 James Hook, 14 Watisoni Votu, 13 David Marty, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Joffrey Michel, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Justin Purll, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Luke Charteris, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Maxime Delonca, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Guillaume Vilaceca, 19 Jean pierre Perez, 20 Nicolas Durand, 21 Sofiane Guitoune, 22 Wandile Mjekevu, 23 Paulica Ion.


Montpellier 25-18 Grenoble
Stade Yves Du Manoir

Montpellier moved level with Toulon at the top of the standings thanks to their unbeaten home record.

Montpellier led 16-12 at the break thanks to an early try from Mamuka Gorgodze and two drop goals from Francois Trinh-Duc just before the interval.

Scrum-half Jonathan Pélissié's chances of featuring for France in the November Tests are in doubt after he was forced off after 30 minutes with an eye injury.

The second half was a kicking duel Benoit Paillaugue and Nigel Hunt as they traded three pointers.

Grenoble pushed hard for the win, almost too hard as hooker Vincent Campo Castillo was sent off for a high tackle on Paillaugue in the closing stages that were marked by a series of dust-ups.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Try: Gorgodze
Con: Pélissié
Pens: Pélissié, Paillaugue 3
Drops: Trinh-Duc 2
Yellow cards: Nagusa, Bias

For Grenoble:
Pens: Hart 5, Caminati
Red cards: Campo

Montpellier: 15 Benoit Sicart, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Thomas Combezou, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 Francois Trinh Duc, 9 Jonathan Pélissié, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Bobins Tchale Watchou, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Mickael Ivaldi, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Nicolas Mas, 18 Mickael De marco, 19 Kelian Galletier, 20 Benoit Paillaugue, 21 JP du Plessis, 22 Anthony Floch, 23 Yvan Watremez.

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Benjamin Thiery, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Julien Caminati, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 James Hart, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Benjamin Hand, 4 Hendrik Roodt, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo Castillo, 1 Albertus Buckle.
Replacements: 16 Romain David, 17 Anthony Hegarty, 18 Andrew Farley, 19 Cedric Beal, 20 Matthieu Nicolas, 21 Rudolf Coetzee, 22 Nicolas Bezy, 22 Richard Choirat.


Stade Français 13-9 Bayonne
Stade Yves Du Manoir

Springbok fly-half Morne Steyn made his first start for Stade Français in a winning effort for the Parisians, who leap up the standings to join the leading quartet.

A losing bonus point is enough for Bayonne to climb out of the relegation zone.

Stade Français led 10-9 at the break thanks to the only try of the match, from wing Julian Arias.

The scorers:

For Stade Français:
Try: Arias
Con: Steyn
Pens: Steyn, Porical
Yellow cards: Sempéré

For Bayonne:
Pens: Bustos Moyano 3
Yellow cards: Bélie; Roumieu

Stade Français: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Scott Lavalla, 6 Olivier Missoup, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Gerhard Mostert, 3 David Attoub, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Hendrik van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Sakaria Taulafo, 18 Alexandre Flanquart, 19 David Lyons, 20 Richard Kingi, 21 Jules Plisson, 22 Jerome Porical, 23 Rabah Slimani.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Santiago Fernandez, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Jean Monribot, 6 Mark Chisholm, 5 Lisiate Faaoso, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Gert Muller, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg,
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Nemiah Tialata, 18 Julien Puricelli, 19 Jean Joseph Marmouyet, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Sam Gerber, 22 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 23 Aretz Iguiniz.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615