Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Leicester

25th October 2013 12:47

Share:

wasps v leicester christian wade

Jet shoes: Christian Wade

Elliot Daly, Tom Palmer and Ashley Johnson return to the London Wasps starting side for Sunday's Premiership clash with Leicester Tigers.

Ben Jacobs is given the nod in the centres for the Adams Park fixture, partnering Captain Chris Bell, while Christian Wade returns from his time away with England to take his place on the wing.

London Wasps host the reigning Aviva Premiership champions with a proud record of victories against Tigers at Adams Park going back to 2007.

"The players know that they are in for a tough challenge on Sunday afternoon but after two good wins in Europe there is a lot of confidence going back into domestic action," Director of Rugby Dai Young told the Waspswebsite.

"At this stage of the season the table can change overnight and a win for us would see us shoot up the table. Both sides will be fighting tooth and nail for the points on offer and we know that we will have to be at our most accurate to come out on top."

Meanwhile, Leicester Tigers welcome back Marcos Ayerza from international duty and hand first starts to Owen Williams and Terrence Hepetema.

Ayerza makes his first club appearance since the European quarter-final in Toulon last April as Tigers travel to Adams Park.

Williams comes in at fly-half and Hepetema makes his Aviva Premiership debut after two appearances as a replacement in Europe.

Tigers director of rugby Richard Cockerill, who returns to matchday duties at the end of his nine-game ban, selects Neil Briggs at hooker, David Mélé at scrum-half and brings Jamie Gibson in to the back row. There are also positional switches for Ed Slater and Logovi'i Mulipola.

Pablo Matera, the Argentina international back-rower signed following the loss of Tom Croft due a long-term knee injury, is included in the matchday squad for the first time.

Vereniki Goneva is sidelined after pulling a calf muscle in last week's win over Benetton Treviso and Graham Kitchener is also ruled out this week.

Also unavailable due to injury are Anthony Allen, Gonzalo Camacho, Tom Croft, Scott Hamilton, Rob Hawkins, Ryan Lamb, Steve Mafi, Matt Smith, Scott Steele, Mathew Tait and Manu Tuilagi.

Dan Cole, Toby Flood, Geoff Parling, and Ben and Tom Youngs are retained by the England squad.

Form: London Wasps have won three of their last four matches in all competitions, but in Aviva Premiership Rugby the Londoners have managed only one win in their last twelve games: 32-16 at home to Worcester in round 4.

Leicester Tigers have lost just once in the Premiership since April: 27-20 at Bath in round 2. The Tigers have tallied at least one league point from every game in the competition since round four last season. The last 10 encounters between the two clubs since September 2008 have all been won by the home side on the day, whilst Leicester have not been victorious at Adams Park since 30th September 2007.

The teams:

London Wasps: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Chris Bell (capt), 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Guy Thompson, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5Kearnan Myall, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Will Taylor, 19 James Cannon, 20 James Haskell, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Charlie Hayter

Leicester Tigers: 15 Niall Morris, 14 Blaine Scully, 13 Terrence Hepetema, 12 Dan Bowden, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Owen Williams, 9 David Mélé, 9 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Jamie Gibson, 5 Ed Slater, 4 Louis Decaon (capt), 3 Logovi'I Mulipola, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Marcos Ayerza
Replacements:16 George Chuter, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 Sebastian de Chaves, 20 Jordan Crane, 21 Pablo Matera, 22 Miles Benjamin, 23 Sam Harrison

Date: Sunday, October 27th
Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 14:00 (13:00 GMT)
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Roger Baileff
TMO: Geoff Warren

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00