Planet Rugby

Preview: Bayonne v Montpellier

24th October 2013 14:10

Share:

Stephen Brett for Bayonne

In hot water: Stephen Brett

Montpellier will fancy their chances of finishing the weekend at the summit of the Top 14 standings as they visit struggling Bayonne on Friday.

Montpellier sit level with Toulon and Toulouse at the top of the standings but with the latter two facing off on Saturday, les Héraultais will know that a bonus-point win could leave them as sole leaders.

For second-from-bottom Bayonne, the picture is less rosy as their poor on-field form has only been outdone by the shenanigans of a few senior players off it.

The punishments handed out to Welsh scrum-half Mike Phillips and New Zealanders Stephen Brett and Dwayne Haare for being drunk at a team video analysis session earlier this month will not be made public, the club announced in a statement on Tuesday, but behind closed doors the pressure is being felt.

The Basques have barred the media from their training ground all of this week as they focus on Friday's vital clash.

Bayonne have won just one of their last six games, a hard-fought success in the Basque derby against stone-last neighbours Biarritz.

Montpellier has been victorious in one of their three away games this term, winning in Bordeaux after losing in Biarritz before going down narrowly in Paris to Stade Français.

Montpellier will be without skipper Fulgence Ouedraogo, who is struggling with a shoulder injury. The 27-year-old France flanker, capped 33 times, suffered the injury during Montpellier's 25-8 European Cup defeat to Ulster last Saturday. He will be replaced by Alexandre Bias for the trip Bayonne.

South African centre Wynand Olivier has also been ruled out for two weeks after suffering a hamstring strain.

For Bayonne, wings Marvin O'Connor and Martin Bustos-Moyano, as well as centre Manu Ahotaeiloa are injury concerns.

Brett is named at fly-half for Bayonne with Haare amongst the replacements, as Joe Rokocoko returns in midfield.

Enzo Selponi and Benoit Paillaugue start at half-back for Montpellier, with Jonathan Pélissié and Francois Trinh-Duc on the bench.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos-Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Santiago Fernandez, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Bélie, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Mark Chisholm (c), 5 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Gert Muller, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Dwayne Haare, 19 Jean Monribot, 20 Christopher Loustallot, 21 Bastien Fuster, 22 Sam Gerber, 23 Nemiah Tialata.

Montpellier: 15 Benoit Sicart, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Hamish Gard, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 Enzo Selponi, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Kélian Galletier, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Robins Tchalé-Watchou, 4 Jim Hamilton, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Mickaël Ivaldi, 1 Misha Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Maximiliano Bustos, 18 Thibaut Privat, 19 Fred Quercy, 20 Jonathan Pélissié, 21 François Trinh-Duc, 22 Anthony Tuitavaké, 23 Na'ama Leleimalefaga.

Results last season: Bayonne 32-26 Montpellier; Montpellier 29-22 Bayonne

Date: Friday, October 25
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne
Kick-off: 20.45 local (18.45 GMT)
Referee: Pascal Gauzere

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00