Planet Rugby

Preview: Munster v Gloucester

18th October 2013 13:25

Share:

Peter O Mahony Munster 2012

Back for Munster: Peter O┐Mahony

Gloucester will look to back up victory at home last week as they visit Thomond Park to face Munster on Saturday.

While Gloucester travel to Ireland on the back of a morale-boosting win over Perpignan at Kingsholm, the boot was on the foot for Munster as they let a lead slip late on in Edinburgh.

Defeat means there is even greater emphasis on this next encounter, with Munster knowing that another shock loss would leave them with a mountain to climb to avoid missing out on a quarter-final spot for just the second time in 17 seasons.

Munster have home advantage well and truly in their favour, though, with only Leicester and Ulster having triumphed at Thomond Park in the history of the Heineken Cup.

Gloucester not won away from home in the Heineken Cup since 2011, against Connacht. But the Cherry and Whites have won five of their last six Heineken Cup games against Irish clubs, losing only to Munster in the 2007/08 quarter-finals.

Munster have lost their last two Heineken Cup games; they have not lost three consecutive games since 2007.

At home, Munster have won 13 of their last 14 matches in the Heineken Cup. This will be the sixth meeting between these clubs in the tournament. All four pool meetings to date have produced home victories.

Munster Head Coach Rob Penney has made a number of changes to his starting XV.

The one change to the back-line sees Johne Murphy take the place of the injured Simon Zebo on the wing and in the pack Penney introduces Damien Varley, BJ Botha, Donncha O'Callaghan and captain Peter O'Mahony.

Murphy, who travelled as a backs reserve last weekend, comes straight in to the starting team as does O'Mahony, who was ruled out of the Edinburgh clash.

James Coughlan makes way for O'Mahony on Saturday and Donnacha Ryan shifts to blind-side replacing the injured Paddy Butler.

Donncha O'Callaghan resumes his second row partnership with Paul O'Connell as Varley and Botha join Kilcoyne in the front row. Cathal Sheridan takes the place of Duncan Williams in the replacements.

Meanwhile, Saturday will be a memorable occasion for Gloucester second row Will James, as he skippers the side on his 150th competitive appearance for the club.

The Welsh international captains a side which retains just three players from last weekend's starting line up - Jonny May, Ryan Mills and Mike Tindall, as Director of Rugby Nigel Davies lives up to his promise to rotate the squad.

"When the draw was made, this one stood out and we're looking forward to it. There's a rich history between the two clubs," said Davies.

"It's a huge challenge for us. They're coming off the back of, what would be for them, a bad loss and I'm sure they're going to come out all guns blazing, which they always do at Thomond Park anyway.

"It was good to go there in preseason for the experience, although the crowd will be up a few levels on what we experienced then for that friendly. But we've had a feel for the place and the players will know what to expect in terms of the stadium etc."

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Keith Earls, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 James Downey, 11 Johne Murphy, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Conor Murray, 8 Peter O'Mahony (capt), 7 Niall Ronan, 6 Donnacha Ryan, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Damien Varley, 1 Dave Kilcoyne.
Replacements: 16 Mike Sherry, 17 James Cronin, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 James Coughlan, 20 CJ Stander, 21 Cathal Sheridan, 22 JJ Hanrahan, 23 Denis Hurley,

Gloucester: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Ryan Mills, 11 Jonny May, 10 Jonny Bentley, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Matt Cox, 5 Will James (capt), 4 Lua Lokotui, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Darren Dawiduik, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Daniel George, 17 James Gibbons, 18 Yann Thomas, 19 James Hudson, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Rob Cook,

Date: Saturday, 19 October
Venue: Thomond Park
Kick-off: 18.00 BST (17.00 GMT)
Referee: Jerome Garces (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00