Planet Rugby

Preview: Clermont v Harlequins

18th October 2013 11:55

Share:

Sitiveni Sivivatu diving over for Clermont

In top form: Sitiveni Sivivatu

Clermont are set to welcome struggling Harlequins to Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin on Sunday in their Heineken Cup Pool 4 fixture.

The Top 14 side suffered narrow defeat last week to Racing Metro in Paris, picking up a losing bonus point, but were unlucky not to emerge victorious against their French rivals.

In particular, the performance of ex-All Black wing Sitiveni Sivivatu stood out, and the squad has been boosted by the news that fellow wide man Napoleoni Nalaga will face no further disciplinary action for a knee on Racing's Marc Andreu.

However, Clermont will be without playmaker and scrum-half Morgan Parra, who was on Thursday banned for four weeks for punching during a league fixture.

At home, Clermont are a formidable prospect, and though their away form has been shaky, they have won their last 64 encounters at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin.

Meanwhile, Harlequins suffered an unexpected defeat at The Stoop to Pro12 side Llanelli Scarlets in the opening round on Saturday.

Though the Welshmen turned in an outstanding performance, it was aided by a decidedly lacklustre display from the hosts.

This mirrored Quins' recent league form, winning just two of their opening five Premiership games, and causing concern among supporters.

With Director of Rugby Conor O'Shea bullishly dispelling the notion his men are suffering an early-season slump last week, he must be aware that the English outfit face a daunting prospect in turning over the French giants in their own back yard.

Quins can take solace in the performances of England skipper Chris Robshaw, and full-back Mike Brown, but must up their game drastically if they are to resurrect their qualification hopes with two cross-channel ventures looming.

In team news, Clermont skipper Aurélien Rougerie starts on the wing as Nalaga drops to the bench allowing Regan King to come into the starting XV at outside centre.

Thierry Lacrampe starts at scrum-half in place of suspended Parra.

In the pack, Alexandre Lapandry takes over from Julien Bardy at flank and there are two new props as Davit Zirakashvili and Vincent Debaty start.

There is just one change to the Harlequins backline as Paul Sackey is named on the right wing, with Tom Williams switching to the left wing.

Blindside flanker Maurie Fa'asavalu picked up a hamstring injury last week which requires surgery; this will rule the Samoan out until the end of January.

Tom Guest is brought into the back row with Luke Wallace and captain Chris Robshaw, as Nick Easter returns to the second-row.

The teams:

ASM Clermont Auvergne:15 Lee Byrne, 14 Aurélien Rougerie (capt), 13 Regan King, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 Brock James, 9 Thierry Lacrampe, 8 Damien Chouly, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Julien Bonnaire, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Daniel Kotze, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Vincent Debaty.
Replacements: 16 Ti'i Paulo, 17 Raphael Chaume, 18 Clément Ric, 19 Loic Jacquet, 20 Gerhard Vosloo, 21 Ludovic Radoslavjevic , 22 Mike Delany, 23 Naipolioni Nalaga,

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Ben Botica, 11 Tom Williams, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Chris Robshaw (capt), 6 Luke Wallace, 5 George Robson, 4 Nick Easter, 3 Will Collier, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Dave Ward, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 George Merrick, 20 Joe Trayfoot, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Sam Smith, 23 Charlie Walker,

Date: Sunday, October 20
Venue: Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin.
Kick-off: 16.00 local (15.00 BST /14.00 GMT)
Referee: George Clancy

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00