Planet Rugby

Preview: Perpigan v Edinburgh

18th October 2013 11:33

Share:

SKY_MOBILE James Hook

Shifted to 10: James Hook

Perpignan must look to overcome Edinburgh to maintain their quest for top spot in Heineken Cup Pool 6 at Stade Aime Giral on Sunday.

The Top 14 side suffered a narrow defeat to Gloucester at Kingsholm on Saturday, having led for much of the game, and having experienced centre Lifiemi Mafi sent-off.

Domestically, Perpignan have been in good form, with recent victories over Biarritz, Toulouse, and Montpellier. In keeping with the French rugby pattern, they have struggled somewhat on their travels, with a heavy loss away to Brive, and a narrow defeat at star-studded Racing Metro several weeks ago.

Welsh playmaker James Hook turned in an impressive performance at Kingsholm, scoring an early try, and slotting five kicks from the tee and a single drop-goal. He was a doubt for Sunday's clash but has been named at fly-half.

Edinburgh turned the tables on some uninspiring Pro12 form last week with a spirited home win over Irish heavyweights Munster.

Having suffered domestically, languishing in the lower reaches of the league after just a solitary victory, the Scottish side were already widely earmarked as Pool 6 basement boys.

However, there were shades of Edinburgh's 2011/12 Heineken Cup run, where the capital outfit reached the tournament semi-finals, as Alan Solomons' men scored twenty-nine points to triumph.

The performance of last week's man-of-the-match Greig Laidlaw will be key on Sunday, and the Scots' inconsistent scrummage must match that of their powerful hosts.

It will be intriguing to see how both sides react to their respective opening round results. Edinburgh may smell another European upset, while Perpignan must bounce back quickly to resurrect their pool-topping aspirations.

Perpignan have named Joffrey Michel at full-back in an entirely new backline as Hook moved to fly-half in the absence of French interntaional Camille Lopez.

There are a total of 11 changes as David Marty returns at outside centre while Sione Piukala takes over at 12 from the suspended Lifeimi Mafi, who copped six weeks for a high tackle on Gloucester's Ryan Mills.

In the pack Jean-Pierre Perez replaces Alasdair Strokosch on the side of the scrum while Sona Taumalolo is back at loosehead.

Edinburgh Rugby head coach Alan Solomons was pleased to select a settled side for Sunday's clash.

The selection of back-row Roddy Grant in place of the injured Dimitri Basilaia (groin) is the only change to the side that started last weekend's round one win over Munster at Murrayfield.

Argentine internationalist Tomas Leonardi takes Grant's vacated place on the bench, while fit again lock Izak van der Westhuizen and full-back Greig Tonks join the replacements in place of Ollie Atkins and the injured Sean Kennedy (calf).

"The team played well against Munster and it's important not only to maintain some consistency, but also to reward those players with selection," said Solomons.

"So far we have seen the continuous improvement that we've asked of the players. We have reduced our error rate and penalty count, and improved our execution.

The teams:

Perpignan: 15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Watisoni Votu, 13 David Marty, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Richard Haughton, 10 James Hook, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Jean-Pierre Perez, 6 Justin Purll, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 George Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado (c), 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Karl Chateau, 20 Nicolas Durand, 21 Tommy Allan, 22 Wandile Mjekevu, 23 Luke Charteris,

Edinburgh: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Douglas Fife, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Matt Scott, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Harry Leonard, 9 Greig Laidlaw (c), 8 David Denton, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 Cornell Du Preez, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 2 Ross Ford, 3 WP Nel, 1 Alasdair Dickinson.
Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 Lodewicus Blaauw, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Izak Van Der Westhuizen, 20 Tomas Leonardi, 21 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 22 Joaquin Dominguez, 23 Greig Tonks,

Date: Sunday, October 20
Venue: Stade Aimé Giral, Perpignan
Kick-off: 13:45 local (12.45 BST/ 11.35 GMT)
Referee: Marius Mitrea

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00