Planet Rugby

Preview: Grenoble v Viadana

17th October 2013 13:08

Share:

Florian Faure Grenoble T 14 2013

Florian Faure: At eight for Grenoble

Grenoble have made six changes to their starting XV for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup clash with Viadana at Stade Lesdiguieres.

Amongst the backs, there are two changes with full-back Fabien Gengenbacher, who captained the team during last weekend's away loss to Bayonne, being replaced by Jordan Michallet while Olly Barkley takes over from Michallet at fly-half.

Up front, Florian Faure takes over from Flavien Nouhaillaguet at number eight while Alten Hulme replaces fellow South African Hendrik Roodt in the second row.

In the front row there are two changes with Vincent Campo coming in for Florian Lescadieu at hooker while Romain David is preferred at looshead prop to Kenan Mutapcic.

Viadana have rung the changes after last weekend's humiliating 90-17 defeat to Wasps. There are 11 new faces in this week's run in total.

At full-back, Marco Antonio Gennari starts in place of Kaine Robertson while Daniel Rudolf Yakopo switches from left to right wing. Gilberto Pavan and Juan Pablo Sanchez form a new midfield combination and Keanu John Apperley-Iti retains his position at fly-half.

In the forwards, there's a new back row with Christoffell Johanne Du Plessis, Andrea Denti, Pietro Moreschi replacing Gonzalo Padro, Andrea Barbieri and Liviu Pascu respectively while Matteo Minari comes in at Joubert Prinsloo Horn's expense. Minari also replaces Apperley-Iti as the side's captain.

At hooker Luca Bigi replaces Antonio Denti and Marco Coletti comes in at loosehead prop for Giulio Cenedese.

These two teams have never met in European before but Grenoble are yet to lose to Italian opposition, with four victories from four in their previous matches.

Viadana have not won in Europe since defeating Mont de Marsan in 2008.

The teams:

Grenoble: 15 Jordan Michallet, 14 Ratu Alipate Ratini, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Daniel Kilioni, 10 Olly Barkley, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Cedric Beal, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Vincent Campo (capt), 1 Romain David.
Replacements: 16 Florian Lescadieu, 17 Kenan Mutapcic, 18 Kevin Goze, 19 Geoffrey Nouhaillaguet, 20 James Hart, 21 Matthieu Nicolas, 22 Shane O'Leary, 23 Henri Vanderglas.

Viadana: 15 Marco Antonio Gennari, 14 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 11 Riccardo Pavan, 10 Keanu John Apperley-Iti, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Christoffell Johanne Du Plessis, 7 Andrea Denti, 6 Pietro Moreschi, 5 Matteo Minari (capt), 4 Ruahan Van Jaarsveld, 3 Riccardo Cagna, 2 Luca Bigi , 1 Marco Coletti.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Denti, 17 Giulio Cenedese, 18 Luca Marchini, 19 Mirko Monfrino, 20 Federico Manuini, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Gianmarco Amadasi , 23 Anthony Michael Fenner.

Date: Friday, 18 October
Venue: Stade Lesdiguieres
Kick-off: 19.30 local
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Perkins (Wales), Kelvin Shorte (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615