Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Bayonne

16th October 2013 12:32

Share:

SKY_MOBILE James Haskell Wasps

Back for Wasps: James Haskell

James Haskell is set to make his first appearance of the season for Wasps in Thursday's clash with Bayonne at Adams Park.

Haskell has been named on the bench for Amlin Challenge Cup fixture, with Wasps welcoming the French outfit to Adams Park for the third time in as many years in this competition. Both sides comfortably won their opening games last weekend with bonus points.

The England back-row is one of a number of changes to the squad which defeated Viadana by a record breaking 90-17 scoreline last weekend, with the result breaking the club's scoring record in Europe.

There's an all new front row with Matt Mullan, Carlo Festuccia and Jake Cooper-Woolley all coming back into the team. In the backs, Andy Goode, Josh Bassett and Charlie Hayter all start in changes there from last weekend.

Joe Launchbury and Haskell are the new additions to the squad this weekend, with both taking their places on the bench.

Sam Jones, Tom Palmer, Ashley Johnson and Elliot Daly miss out with minor knocks while Hugo Southwell, Andrea Masi, Tom Varndell, Phil Swainston, Rory Pitman and James Bailey continue to work through their rehab programmes on their respective injuries.

Meanwhile, Bayonne's new arrival, Pumas centre Santiago Fernandez, has been slotted straight into the starting XV.

The teams:

London Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Guy Thompson, 6 Ed Jackson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 James Cannon, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taoine Vea, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 James Haskell, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Ben Jacobs

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Santiago Fernandez, 12 Matthieu Ugalde, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Jean Moribot, 5 Mark Chisolm (c), 4 Lisiate Fa'aose, 3 Gert Muller, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Julien Puricelli, 22 Guillaume Bernad, 23 Abdellatif Boutaty,

Date: Thursday, 17 October
Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 19.45 local (18.45 BST, 17.45 GMT)
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615