Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Bayonne

16th October 2013 12:32

Share:

SKY_MOBILE James Haskell Wasps

Back for Wasps: James Haskell

James Haskell is set to make his first appearance of the season for Wasps in Thursday's clash with Bayonne at Adams Park.

Haskell has been named on the bench for Amlin Challenge Cup fixture, with Wasps welcoming the French outfit to Adams Park for the third time in as many years in this competition. Both sides comfortably won their opening games last weekend with bonus points.

The England back-row is one of a number of changes to the squad which defeated Viadana by a record breaking 90-17 scoreline last weekend, with the result breaking the club's scoring record in Europe.

There's an all new front row with Matt Mullan, Carlo Festuccia and Jake Cooper-Woolley all coming back into the team. In the backs, Andy Goode, Josh Bassett and Charlie Hayter all start in changes there from last weekend.

Joe Launchbury and Haskell are the new additions to the squad this weekend, with both taking their places on the bench.

Sam Jones, Tom Palmer, Ashley Johnson and Elliot Daly miss out with minor knocks while Hugo Southwell, Andrea Masi, Tom Varndell, Phil Swainston, Rory Pitman and James Bailey continue to work through their rehab programmes on their respective injuries.

Meanwhile, Bayonne's new arrival, Pumas centre Santiago Fernandez, has been slotted straight into the starting XV.

The teams:

London Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Guy Thompson, 6 Ed Jackson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 James Cannon, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taoine Vea, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 James Haskell, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Ben Jacobs

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Santiago Fernandez, 12 Matthieu Ugalde, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Jean Moribot, 5 Mark Chisolm (c), 4 Lisiate Fa'aose, 3 Gert Muller, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Julien Puricelli, 22 Guillaume Bernad, 23 Abdellatif Boutaty,

Date: Thursday, 17 October
Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 19.45 local (18.45 BST, 17.45 GMT)
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00