Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Bayonne

16th October 2013 12:32

Share:

SKY_MOBILE James Haskell Wasps

Back for Wasps: James Haskell

James Haskell is set to make his first appearance of the season for Wasps in Thursday's clash with Bayonne at Adams Park.

Haskell has been named on the bench for Amlin Challenge Cup fixture, with Wasps welcoming the French outfit to Adams Park for the third time in as many years in this competition. Both sides comfortably won their opening games last weekend with bonus points.

The England back-row is one of a number of changes to the squad which defeated Viadana by a record breaking 90-17 scoreline last weekend, with the result breaking the club's scoring record in Europe.

There's an all new front row with Matt Mullan, Carlo Festuccia and Jake Cooper-Woolley all coming back into the team. In the backs, Andy Goode, Josh Bassett and Charlie Hayter all start in changes there from last weekend.

Joe Launchbury and Haskell are the new additions to the squad this weekend, with both taking their places on the bench.

Sam Jones, Tom Palmer, Ashley Johnson and Elliot Daly miss out with minor knocks while Hugo Southwell, Andrea Masi, Tom Varndell, Phil Swainston, Rory Pitman and James Bailey continue to work through their rehab programmes on their respective injuries.

Meanwhile, Bayonne's new arrival, Pumas centre Santiago Fernandez, has been slotted straight into the starting XV.

The teams:

London Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Guy Thompson, 6 Ed Jackson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 James Cannon, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taoine Vea, 19 Joe Launchbury, 20 James Haskell, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Ben Jacobs

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Santiago Fernandez, 12 Matthieu Ugalde, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mathieu Belie, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Jean Moribot, 5 Mark Chisolm (c), 4 Lisiate Fa'aose, 3 Gert Muller, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Nemiah Tialata, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Julien Puricelli, 22 Guillaume Bernad, 23 Abdellatif Boutaty,

Date: Thursday, 17 October
Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 19.45 local (18.45 BST, 17.45 GMT)
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 20
Northampton vs London IrishNorthampton vs London Irish Preview
Newcastle vs SaracensNewcastle vs Saracens Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Saturday , April 19
Connacht vs MunsterConnacht vs Munster Preview
Sunday , April 20
Cardiff Blues vs ScarletsCardiff Blues vs Scarlets Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs OspreysNewport Gwent D
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Amlin Challenge Cup
Friday , April 25
Northampton vs Harlequins20:00
More Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , April 19
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Biarritz vs Brive18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles20:35
More Top 14 fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 25
Blues vs Waratahs17:35
Brumbies vs Chiefs17:40
Sharks vs Highlanders19:10
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , April 19
Bath 32 - 20 WorcesterBath vs Worcester Report
Exeter 12 - 55 SaleExeter vs Sale Report
Wasps 38 - 30 GloucesterWasps vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Zebre 26 - 13 EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Oyonnax 19 - 19 ToulouseOyonnax vs Toulouse Report
Perpignan 31 - 46 ToulonPerpignan vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 17 - 18 CrusadersChiefs vs Crusaders Report
Stormers 18 - 3 LionsStormers vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 8 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Waratahs 19 - 12 BullsWaratahs vs Bulls Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins 24 - 20 LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Leinster 62 - 7 Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Report
Glasgow 27 - 9 UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Castres 22 - 15 MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Hurricanes 39 - 20 BluesHurricanes vs Blues Report
Melbourne Rebels 22 - 16 Western Force
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 13
Saracens 28 - 24 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Irish 40 - 12 NewcastleLondon Irish vs Newcastle Report
Saturday , April 12
Worcester 33 - 38 ExeterWorcester vs Exeter Report
Leicester 27 - 15 WaspsLeicester vs Wasps Report
Gloucester 17 - 18 BathGloucester vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Benetton Treviso 45 - 27 Newport Gwent D'gonsBenetton Treviso vs Newport Gwent D
Scarlets 27 - 20 ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Report
Munster 5 - 22 GlasgowMunster vs Glasgow Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 20 - 22 ToulonBordeaux-Begles vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens1976
2Northampton1966
3Bath2064
4Leicester Tigers2064
5Harlequins2058