Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup wrap: Falcons sweat

12th October 2013 19:00

Share:

guy thompson

Hat-trick for Wasps: Guy Thompson

Newcastle Falcons needed a late penalty to snatch a one-point win in Bucharest on Saturday while Wasps scored 90 points away to Viadana.

Results:
Bucuresti 12-13 Newcastle Falcons
Oyonnax 9-9 Worcester Warriors
Calvisano 20-20 Brive
Bordeaux Begles 6-15 Bath


Viadana 17-90 London Wasps

Wasps were ruthless as they score 14 tries at Stadio Pierluigi Zaffanella, including hat-tricks for both William Helu and Guy Thompson as they surpass their previous highest tally in Europe.

Wasps led 56-3 at half-time.

The scorers:

For Viadana:
Tries: Barbieri, Fenner
Con: Fenner 2
Pens:Fenner
Yellow Card: Yakopo

For Wasps:
Tries: Helu 3, Penalty try, Myall, Thompson 3, TW Bell, McIntyre, Moates 2, Hayter, Simpson
Cons: Carlisle 10

Viadana: 15 Kaine Robertson, 14 Anthony Michael Fenner, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 10 Keanu John Apperley-Iti (capt), 9 Giorgio Bronzini, 8 Gonzalo Padro, 7 Andrea Barbieri, 6 Liviu Pascu, 5 Joubert Prinsloo Horn, 4 Ruahan Van Jaarsveld, 3 Riccardo Cagna , 2 Antonio Denti, 1 Giulio Cenedese.
Replacements: 16 Luca Bigi, 17 Luca Marchini, 18 Marco Coletti, 19 Matteo Minari, 20 Christoffell Johanne Du Plessis, 21 Pietro Travagli, 22 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 23 Nicola Sintich.

London Wasps: 15 Thomas Bell, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Chris Bell (capt), 11 William Helu, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Guy Thompson, 6 Ed Jackson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 James Cannon, 3 William Taylor, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Simon McIntyre.
Replacements:16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Ricky Reeves, 18 Taione Vea, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Jack Winter-Moates, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Charlie Hayter.


Bucharest Wolves 12-13 Newcastle Falcons

Falcons narrowly escaped a humiliation as they came from behind to claim victory on the dying minutes.

Bucharest led 12-10 at half time but Newcastle full-back Tom Catterick kicked the winning penalty in the 76th minute.

The scorers:

For Bucharest:
Pens: Calafeteanu 4
Yellow Card: Hihetah

For Newcastle:
Try: Powell
Con: Hodgson
Pens: Hodgson, Catterick

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Catalin Dascalu, 12 Paula Kinikinilau, 11 Stephan Hihetah, 10 Vali Calafeteanu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Stelian Burcea (capt), 7 Viorel Lucaci, 6 Daniel Ianus, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Johan Van Heerden, 3 Petru Tamba, 2 Eugen Capatana, 1 Constantin Pristavita.
Replacements: 16 Otar Turashvili, 17 Alexandru Tarus, 18 Vlad Badalicescu, 19 Andrei Bucurescu, 20 Adrian Ion, 21 Ciprian Caplescu, 22 Csaba Gal, 23 Florin Vlaicu.

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Tom Catterick, 14 Ryan Shortland, 13 Adam Powell, 12 Alex Crockett (capt), 11 Sean Brown, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Harrison Collins, 7 Mark Wilson, 6 Chris York, 5 Sean Tomes, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 George McGuigan, 1 Rob Vickers.
Replacements: 16 Kieran Brookes, 17 Gary Strain, 18 Scott Wilson, 19 Dom Barrow, 20 James Fitzpatrick, 21 Warren Fury, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Noah Cato.


Oyonnax v Worcester Warriors

Oyonnax 9-9 Worcester Warriors

Oyonnax fly-half Conrad Barnard kicked a last-minute penalty to save a draw for the home side after Warriors had led for most of the clash.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Pens: Barnard 3
Yellow Card: Slade

For Worcester:
Pens: Warwick

Oyonnax: 15 Jonathan Bousquet, 14 Jonathan Traini, 13 Roimata Hansell Pune (capt), 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Conrad Barnard, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Miroslav Nemecek, 3 Ruaan Du Preez, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Erwan Iapteff.
Replacements: 16 Jody Jenneker, 17 Lukas Rapant, 18 Marc Clerc, 19 Valentin Ursache, 20 Augustin Figuerola, 21 Nicolas Vuillemin, 22 Pierre Aguillon, 23 Damian Browne.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Dean Hammond, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 David Lemi, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Cam Goodhue, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Richard DeCarpentier, 5 Chris Jones, 4 Dean Schofield (capt), 3 John Andress, 2 Chris Brooker, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Edd Shervington, 17 Jérémy Becasseau, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 Mariano Galarza, 20 Jonathan Thomas, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Ignacio Mieres, 23 Max Stelling.


Cammi Rugby Calvisano 20-20 Brive

Calvisano fly-half Kelly Haimona missed an 80th minute penalty as the Italian side drew with French visitors in Brive at the Peroni Stadium.

The scorers:

For Calvisano:
Tries: De Jager, Visentin
Cons: Haimona 2
Pens: Haimona 2
Yellow Card: Panico

For Brive:

Tries: Pinet, Lyons
Cons: Laranjeira 2
Pens: Laranjeira 2
Yellow Cards: Uanivi, Laurent

Calvisano: 15 Ben De Jager, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Alberto Chiesa, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Kelly Haimona, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Braam Steyn, 7 Stefano Scanferla (capt), 6 Jacopo Salvetti, 5 Luca Beccaris, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 2 sami panico, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Luigi Ferraro, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 Michele Andreotti, 20 Paino Hehea, 21 Maxime Mbanda, 22 Paul Griffen, 23 Marco Susio.

Brive: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Alfifeleti Mafi, 13 Sevanaia Galala, 12 Baptiste Delage, 11 Venione Voretamaya, 10 Thomas Laranjeira, 9 Damien Neveu, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Hugues Briatte, 6 Fabien Laurent, 5 Simon Pinet, 4 Tjiuee Uanivi, 3 Tamato Leupolu, 2 Francois Da Ros (capt), 1 Damien Lavergne.
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Johannes Coetzee, 18 Victor Laval, 19 Victor Lebas, 20 Lucas Lyons, 21 Romain Kusiolek, 22 Anderson Neisen, 23 Romain Sola.


Bordeaux-Begles 6-15 Bath

Bath fly-half George Ford kicked five penalties as the Aviva Premiership side toiled to a edgy win over Bordeaux-Begles at the Stade Chaban-Delmas.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Begles:
Pens: Saubusse 2
Yellow Card: Le Bourhis

For Bath:
Pens: Ford 5
Yellow Cards: Spencer, James

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Rafael Carballo, 13 Felix Le Bourhis, 12 Charles Brousse, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Romain Lonca, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Tai Tuifua, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6 Gauthier Gibouin (capt), 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Silviu Florea, 2 Benat Auzqui, 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Laurent DelBoulbes, 18 Patrick Toetu, 19 Jan Andre Marais, 20 Marco Tauleigne, 21 Nicolas Sanchez, 22 Gilem Queheille, 23 Jean-Baptiste Lamotte.

Bath: 15 Gavin Henson, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 George Ford, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Francois Louw (capt), 6 Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 5 Will Spencer, 4 Matthew Garvey, 3 David Wilson, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Anthony Perenise.
Replacements: 16 Eusebio Guinazu, 17 Paul James, 18 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Tom Heathcote.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615