Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup wrap: Falcons sweat

12th October 2013 19:00

Share:

guy thompson

Hat-trick for Wasps: Guy Thompson

Newcastle Falcons needed a late penalty to snatch a one-point win in Bucharest on Saturday while Wasps scored 90 points away to Viadana.

Results:
Bucuresti 12-13 Newcastle Falcons
Oyonnax 9-9 Worcester Warriors
Calvisano 20-20 Brive
Bordeaux Begles 6-15 Bath


Viadana 17-90 London Wasps

Wasps were ruthless as they score 14 tries at Stadio Pierluigi Zaffanella, including hat-tricks for both William Helu and Guy Thompson as they surpass their previous highest tally in Europe.

Wasps led 56-3 at half-time.

The scorers:

For Viadana:
Tries: Barbieri, Fenner
Con: Fenner 2
Pens:Fenner
Yellow Card: Yakopo

For Wasps:
Tries: Helu 3, Penalty try, Myall, Thompson 3, TW Bell, McIntyre, Moates 2, Hayter, Simpson
Cons: Carlisle 10

Viadana: 15 Kaine Robertson, 14 Anthony Michael Fenner, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 10 Keanu John Apperley-Iti (capt), 9 Giorgio Bronzini, 8 Gonzalo Padro, 7 Andrea Barbieri, 6 Liviu Pascu, 5 Joubert Prinsloo Horn, 4 Ruahan Van Jaarsveld, 3 Riccardo Cagna , 2 Antonio Denti, 1 Giulio Cenedese.
Replacements: 16 Luca Bigi, 17 Luca Marchini, 18 Marco Coletti, 19 Matteo Minari, 20 Christoffell Johanne Du Plessis, 21 Pietro Travagli, 22 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 23 Nicola Sintich.

London Wasps: 15 Thomas Bell, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Chris Bell (capt), 11 William Helu, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Guy Thompson, 6 Ed Jackson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 James Cannon, 3 William Taylor, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Simon McIntyre.
Replacements:16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Ricky Reeves, 18 Taione Vea, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Jack Winter-Moates, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Charlie Hayter.


Bucharest Wolves 12-13 Newcastle Falcons

Falcons narrowly escaped a humiliation as they came from behind to claim victory on the dying minutes.

Bucharest led 12-10 at half time but Newcastle full-back Tom Catterick kicked the winning penalty in the 76th minute.

The scorers:

For Bucharest:
Pens: Calafeteanu 4
Yellow Card: Hihetah

For Newcastle:
Try: Powell
Con: Hodgson
Pens: Hodgson, Catterick

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Catalin Dascalu, 12 Paula Kinikinilau, 11 Stephan Hihetah, 10 Vali Calafeteanu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Stelian Burcea (capt), 7 Viorel Lucaci, 6 Daniel Ianus, 5 Valentin Popirlan, 4 Johan Van Heerden, 3 Petru Tamba, 2 Eugen Capatana, 1 Constantin Pristavita.
Replacements: 16 Otar Turashvili, 17 Alexandru Tarus, 18 Vlad Badalicescu, 19 Andrei Bucurescu, 20 Adrian Ion, 21 Ciprian Caplescu, 22 Csaba Gal, 23 Florin Vlaicu.

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Tom Catterick, 14 Ryan Shortland, 13 Adam Powell, 12 Alex Crockett (capt), 11 Sean Brown, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Harrison Collins, 7 Mark Wilson, 6 Chris York, 5 Sean Tomes, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 George McGuigan, 1 Rob Vickers.
Replacements: 16 Kieran Brookes, 17 Gary Strain, 18 Scott Wilson, 19 Dom Barrow, 20 James Fitzpatrick, 21 Warren Fury, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Noah Cato.


Oyonnax v Worcester Warriors

Oyonnax 9-9 Worcester Warriors

Oyonnax fly-half Conrad Barnard kicked a last-minute penalty to save a draw for the home side after Warriors had led for most of the clash.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Pens: Barnard 3
Yellow Card: Slade

For Worcester:
Pens: Warwick

Oyonnax: 15 Jonathan Bousquet, 14 Jonathan Traini, 13 Roimata Hansell Pune (capt), 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Tikiko Koroivoutu, 10 Conrad Barnard, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Miroslav Nemecek, 3 Ruaan Du Preez, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Erwan Iapteff.
Replacements: 16 Jody Jenneker, 17 Lukas Rapant, 18 Marc Clerc, 19 Valentin Ursache, 20 Augustin Figuerola, 21 Nicolas Vuillemin, 22 Pierre Aguillon, 23 Damian Browne.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Dean Hammond, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 David Lemi, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Jeremy Su'a, 8 Cam Goodhue, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Richard DeCarpentier, 5 Chris Jones, 4 Dean Schofield (capt), 3 John Andress, 2 Chris Brooker, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Edd Shervington, 17 Jérémy Becasseau, 18 Rob O'Donnell, 19 Mariano Galarza, 20 Jonathan Thomas, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Ignacio Mieres, 23 Max Stelling.


Cammi Rugby Calvisano 20-20 Brive

Calvisano fly-half Kelly Haimona missed an 80th minute penalty as the Italian side drew with French visitors in Brive at the Peroni Stadium.

The scorers:

For Calvisano:
Tries: De Jager, Visentin
Cons: Haimona 2
Pens: Haimona 2
Yellow Card: Panico

For Brive:

Tries: Pinet, Lyons
Cons: Laranjeira 2
Pens: Laranjeira 2
Yellow Cards: Uanivi, Laurent

Calvisano: 15 Ben De Jager, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Alberto Chiesa, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Kelly Haimona, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Braam Steyn, 7 Stefano Scanferla (capt), 6 Jacopo Salvetti, 5 Luca Beccaris, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 2 sami panico, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Luigi Ferraro, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 Michele Andreotti, 20 Paino Hehea, 21 Maxime Mbanda, 22 Paul Griffen, 23 Marco Susio.

Brive: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Alfifeleti Mafi, 13 Sevanaia Galala, 12 Baptiste Delage, 11 Venione Voretamaya, 10 Thomas Laranjeira, 9 Damien Neveu, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Hugues Briatte, 6 Fabien Laurent, 5 Simon Pinet, 4 Tjiuee Uanivi, 3 Tamato Leupolu, 2 Francois Da Ros (capt), 1 Damien Lavergne.
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Johannes Coetzee, 18 Victor Laval, 19 Victor Lebas, 20 Lucas Lyons, 21 Romain Kusiolek, 22 Anderson Neisen, 23 Romain Sola.


Bordeaux-Begles 6-15 Bath

Bath fly-half George Ford kicked five penalties as the Aviva Premiership side toiled to a edgy win over Bordeaux-Begles at the Stade Chaban-Delmas.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Begles:
Pens: Saubusse 2
Yellow Card: Le Bourhis

For Bath:
Pens: Ford 5
Yellow Cards: Spencer, James

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Rafael Carballo, 13 Felix Le Bourhis, 12 Charles Brousse, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Romain Lonca, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Tai Tuifua, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6 Gauthier Gibouin (capt), 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Silviu Florea, 2 Benat Auzqui, 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Laurent DelBoulbes, 18 Patrick Toetu, 19 Jan Andre Marais, 20 Marco Tauleigne, 21 Nicolas Sanchez, 22 Gilem Queheille, 23 Jean-Baptiste Lamotte.

Bath: 15 Gavin Henson, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 George Ford, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Francois Louw (capt), 6 Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 5 Will Spencer, 4 Matthew Garvey, 3 David Wilson, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Anthony Perenise.
Replacements: 16 Eusebio Guinazu, 17 Paul James, 18 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Tom Heathcote.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615