Planet Rugby

Waikato hold off Taranaki

12th October 2013 09:28

Share:

Rory Grice Waikato v Taranaki ITM Cup 2013

Rory Grice takes on the Taranaki defence

Waikato ended their ITM Cup campaign on a high with a hard-fought 22-14 victory over Taranaki in Hamilton on Saturday.

The Mooloo men started the game brightly and raced into a 15-0 lead at the break. They opened the scoring in the eighth minute after Taranaki were pinned for an infringement at a breakdown.

Ten minutes later they extended their lead when their captain Jackson Willison after running onto an inside pass from Adam Burn close to the try-line.

Waikato piled on the pressure and were awarded a penalty try, in the 32nd minute, Burn was taken out by Jarrad Hoeata with the try-line begging.Renata added the extras to give the home side a comfortable 15-0 lead at half-time.

They extended their lead shortly after the break when Sam Christie scored their third try, from close quarters, after Burn was again prominent in the build-up with strong ball-carrying.

Renata succeeded with the conversion but the rest of the half saw a fightback from the visitors, who scored 14 unanswered points.

Inside centre Seta Tamanivalu scored their first try in the 56th minute after powering his way through three tackles. Andre Taylor slotted the conversion and five minutes later he also scored a try after Taranaki's forwards sucked in the hosts' defence with patient build-up play.

Taylor added the conversion and although Taranaki tried to narrow the gap during the rest of the match, Waikato held on thanks to resilient defending.

The scorers:

For Waikato:
Tries: Willison, Christie, penalty try
Con: Renata 2
Pen: Renata

For Taranaki:
Tries: Tamanivalu, Taylor
Con: Taylor 2

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Kylem O'Donnell, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Jackson Willison (c) 11 Semisi Masirewa, 10 Sam Christie, 9 Brad Weber, 8 Adam Burn, 7 Zak Hohneck, 6 Rory Grice, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Whetu Douglas, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Vance Elliott, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Josh Tyrell, 19 Zane Kapeli, 20 Jono Armstrong, 21 Wharenui Hawera, 22 Joe Perawiti.

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker, 14 Andre Taylor, 13 Seta Tamanivalu, 12 Isaia Tuifua, 11 Jackson Ormond, 10 Frazier Climo, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Doug Tietjens, 6 Berny Hall, 5 Kane Barrett (c), 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Ryan Cocker, 2 Timo Tutavaha, 1 Sione Lea.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Marshall, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 James Broadhurst, 19 Mitchell Crosswell, 20 Jamison Gibson-Park, 21 Daniel Brooks, 22 Ope Peleseuma.

Referee: Shane McDermott

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615