Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup: Dragons and Irish win

11th October 2013 22:26

Share:

London Irish and the Dragons scored big wins over I Cavalieri Prato and Rugby Mogliano respectively in the Amlin Challenge Cup on Friday.

Dragons 50-8 Rugby Mogliano

The Dragons had the try bonus-point wrapped up after half an hour despite not playing to the best of their ability against their lowly Italian visitors.

Home tries were scored by Ross Wardle, Nahuel Chaparro, Jonathan Evans, Will Harries (2), Ieuan Jones and Adam Hughes while Kris Burton kicked fifteen points against his countrymen.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Tries: Wardle, Tetaz Chaparro, J Evans, Harries 2, I Jones, Hughes
Con: Burton 6
Pen: Burton

For Mogliano:
Try: Boni
Pen: Fadalti

Dragons: 15 Hallam Amos, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Ross Wardle, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Kristopher Burton, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Ieuan Jones, 5 Robert Sidoli (c), 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Nahuel Chaparro, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Phil Price, 18 Dan Way, 19 Netani Talei, 20 Adam Jones, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Lewis Robling.

Mogliano: 15 Nicolo Fadalti, 14 Alberto Zorzi, 13 Giovanni Benvenuti, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Filippo Guarducci, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Enrico Endrizzi, 8 Thorleif Halvorsen, 7 Andrea Ceccato (c), 6 Meyer Swanepoel, 5 Jacopo Bocchi, 4 Federico Maso, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Ornel Gega, 1 Agustin Costa Repetto.
Replacements: 16 Ivan Gianesini, 17 Simone Ferrari, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Marco Lazzaroni, 20 Andrea Trotta, 21 Antonio Giabardo, 22 Matt Cornwell, 23 Enrico Ceccato.

Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)


London Irish 60-11 I Cavalieri Prato

London Irish ran in nine tries on Friday to record a 60-11 victory over I Caverlieri Prato.

There were tries for Fergus Mulchrone (2), Jimmy Stevens, Myles Dorrian, Andrew Fenby, Sailosi Tagicakibau, Alex Lewington, Darren Allinson and Leo Halavatau in a contest that saw the rampant Exiles play with plenty of attacking flair at the Madejski Stadium.

The scorers:

For London Irish:
Tries: Stevens, Dorrian, Fenby, Tagicakibau, Mulchrone 2, Lewington, Allinson, Halavatau
Con: Dorrian 5, Allinson
Pen: Dorrian

For I Cavalieri Prato:
Try: De Gregori
Pen: Browne 2

The teams:

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Myles Dorrian, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Jebb Sinclair, 6 Declan Danaher (capt), 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nick Rouse, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Richard Palframan, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 George Skivington, 20 Ofisa Treviranus, 21 Topsy Ojo, 22 Shane Geraghty, 23 Tomas O'Leary.

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Toby Browne, 14 Matte Falsaperla, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Gabriele Manganiello, 11 Abou Souare, 10 Jacopo Zucconi, 9 Pino Patelli (capt), 8 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Alfonso Damiani, 5 Filippo Gerosa, 4 Alessandro Boscolo, 3 Rudy Biancotti, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Robi Tenga.
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Cherif Traore, 18 Nicolas De Gregori, 19 Alberto Saccardo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Alessandro Lunardi, 22 Ivan Crestini, 23 Ale Devodier.

Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615