Planet Rugby

Preview: Harlequins vs Scarlets

11th October 2013 12:12

Share:

Josh Turnbull Scarlets 2011

Josh Turnbull: Starts at number eight for Scarlets

Scarlets boss Simon Easterby has made five changes to his starting XV for Saturday's Heineken Cup clash with Harlequins at the Stoop.

With club captain Rob McCusker out with a calf injury and Wales international hooker Ken Owens also on the sidelines with an abdominal strain, Easterby has switched Josh Turnbull to number eight alongside Aaron Shingler and John Barclay in the back row while Emyr Phillips will wear the number two jersey.

Amongst the backs, Kristian Phillips replaces Nick Reynolds on the right wing while Scott Williams takes over from Gareth Maule at inside centre.

Easterby believes his players have the ability to cause upsets but will need to bring a big performance from the very outset on Saturday afternoon.

"We've had a very sharp week in training - the boys have worked very hard. There's nothing like Heineken Cup weeks to get everyone motivated and especially an Anglo-Welsh contest and we're confident that if we get our house in order, we can cause other teams problems.

"We've seen it in patches in our first five weeks of the season and we can take a lot from those games. However, we know we'll have to hit a new level this weekend and set our stall out in this opening European fixture. We've only been a few per cent off clicking but there's no room for error in these contests.

"Both sides will be looking to put some frustrating weeks behind them and Harlequins are a very effective team - especially at home."

The Scarlets have only met the Quins once at The Stoop in European competition - losing 29-24 during the 2008-09 season.

Easterby said there was just a sharp focus on the performance they have to bring to Twickenham on Saturday - despite the backdrop of some notable shocks they've brought to the Heineken Cup competition opening rounds in recent years.

These include the big bonus point win away from home against Northampton at Franklin's Gardens in the Heineken Cup in November 2011 and the memorable triumph at London Irish's Madejski Stadium in 2009.

"You can draw on your experiences from those big games - they're pretty special and as players you can take inspiration from those wins, knowing you've done it before; but we have to be very focused on this game, our levels of consistency and our own performance," added Easterby.

"Our scrum has been effective this season; it's something we have put a big focus on for the last 18 months and is certainly adding more to our game with Danny Wilson's input; but it's a constant work on and we have plenty more to do. And when we get some good quality ball delivered to our back line we know how dangerous those players can be; so it should be a great contest on Saturday."

Meanwhile, Harlequins boss conor O'Shea has made three changes to his back-line that played London Irish last weekend.

Tom Williams returns to start on the right wing. Sam Smith switches to the left wing, replacing Ugo Monye who picked up a slight knock last week.

Ben Botica starts alongside Matt Hopper in the midfield and replaces Tom Casson who was also injured last week.

Danny Care starts at scrum-half, with Karl Dickson named on the bench.

George Merrick starts in the second-row, as Nick Easter returns to his more familiar position at number eight.

Among the replacements, Paul Sackey is named.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Ben Botica, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 George Merrick, 3 Will Collier, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Dave Ward, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Tom Guest, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Paul Sackey, 23 Charlie Walker.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Jonathan Davies (capt), 12 Scott Williams, 11 Jordan Williams, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Josh Turnbull, 7 John Barclay, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 George Earle, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 Joe Snyman, 20 Craig Price, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Gareth Maule.

Date: Saturday, October 12
Kick-off: 15:40 BST
Venue: Twickenham Stoop
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615