Planet Rugby

Preview: Harlequins vs Scarlets

11th October 2013 12:12

Share:

Josh Turnbull Scarlets 2011

Josh Turnbull: Starts at number eight for Scarlets

Scarlets boss Simon Easterby has made five changes to his starting XV for Saturday's Heineken Cup clash with Harlequins at the Stoop.

With club captain Rob McCusker out with a calf injury and Wales international hooker Ken Owens also on the sidelines with an abdominal strain, Easterby has switched Josh Turnbull to number eight alongside Aaron Shingler and John Barclay in the back row while Emyr Phillips will wear the number two jersey.

Amongst the backs, Kristian Phillips replaces Nick Reynolds on the right wing while Scott Williams takes over from Gareth Maule at inside centre.

Easterby believes his players have the ability to cause upsets but will need to bring a big performance from the very outset on Saturday afternoon.

"We've had a very sharp week in training - the boys have worked very hard. There's nothing like Heineken Cup weeks to get everyone motivated and especially an Anglo-Welsh contest and we're confident that if we get our house in order, we can cause other teams problems.

"We've seen it in patches in our first five weeks of the season and we can take a lot from those games. However, we know we'll have to hit a new level this weekend and set our stall out in this opening European fixture. We've only been a few per cent off clicking but there's no room for error in these contests.

"Both sides will be looking to put some frustrating weeks behind them and Harlequins are a very effective team - especially at home."

The Scarlets have only met the Quins once at The Stoop in European competition - losing 29-24 during the 2008-09 season.

Easterby said there was just a sharp focus on the performance they have to bring to Twickenham on Saturday - despite the backdrop of some notable shocks they've brought to the Heineken Cup competition opening rounds in recent years.

These include the big bonus point win away from home against Northampton at Franklin's Gardens in the Heineken Cup in November 2011 and the memorable triumph at London Irish's Madejski Stadium in 2009.

"You can draw on your experiences from those big games - they're pretty special and as players you can take inspiration from those wins, knowing you've done it before; but we have to be very focused on this game, our levels of consistency and our own performance," added Easterby.

"Our scrum has been effective this season; it's something we have put a big focus on for the last 18 months and is certainly adding more to our game with Danny Wilson's input; but it's a constant work on and we have plenty more to do. And when we get some good quality ball delivered to our back line we know how dangerous those players can be; so it should be a great contest on Saturday."

Meanwhile, Harlequins boss conor O'Shea has made three changes to his back-line that played London Irish last weekend.

Tom Williams returns to start on the right wing. Sam Smith switches to the left wing, replacing Ugo Monye who picked up a slight knock last week.

Ben Botica starts alongside Matt Hopper in the midfield and replaces Tom Casson who was also injured last week.

Danny Care starts at scrum-half, with Karl Dickson named on the bench.

George Merrick starts in the second-row, as Nick Easter returns to his more familiar position at number eight.

Among the replacements, Paul Sackey is named.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Ben Botica, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 George Merrick, 3 Will Collier, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Dave Ward, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Tom Guest, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Paul Sackey, 23 Charlie Walker.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Jonathan Davies (capt), 12 Scott Williams, 11 Jordan Williams, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Josh Turnbull, 7 John Barclay, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 George Earle, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 Joe Snyman, 20 Craig Price, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Gareth Maule.

Date: Saturday, October 12
Kick-off: 15:40 BST
Venue: Twickenham Stoop
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00