Planet Rugby

Preview: Toulon v Glasgow Warriors

11th October 2013 12:03

Share:

Jonny Wilkinson

Toulon captain: Jonny Wilkinson

Toulon have recalled Jonny Wilkinson into their starting XV to face Pro12 leaders Glasgow in Sunday's Heineken Cup clash at Stade Félix Mayol.

Toulon are unbeaten at home in the Heineken Cup, winning all seven of their matches and this will be the first time the clubs have met in the competition.

The defending champions have made nine changes to the run-on side that narrowly beat Clermont in the Top 14 last week, in what was a rematch of last May's Heineken Cup Final.

Scrum-half Michael Claassens replaces Sebastian Tillous-Borde while Matt Giteau shifts from 10 to inside centre.

Former Wallaby wing Drew Mitchell drops to the bench along with Mathieu Bastareaud to make way for Josua Tuisova and Maxime Mermoz, who moves from 12 to 13.

In the pack, stalwarts flankers Joe van Niekerk and Juan Fernandez Lobbe return on either side of the scrum as Steffon Armitage drops to the bench.

Martin Castrogiovanni starts ahead of Carl Hayman at tighthead prop.

Frederic Michalak makes his return from injury amongst the replacements.

Meanwhile, Glasgow Warriors head coach Gregor Townsend has called Tommy Seymour, Ruaridh Jackson, Henry Pyrgos, Dougie Hall, Jon Welsh, Jonny Gray and Josh Strauss come into the side following the 17-12 victory over the Scarlets last weekend.

Duncan Weir, Pat MacArthur, Moray Low and Richie Vernon drop to the bench, while Chris Cusiter, Rob Harley and the injured Sean Lamont are not involved this weekend.

Sean Maitland continues at full-back, with Seymour coming in on the right wing and Niko Matawalu moving to the left flank.

Mark Bennett and Alex Dunbar continue their centre partnership, while Jackson and Pyrgos link up at halfback.

In the pack Ryan Grant keeps his place at loosehead, with Hall replacing MacArthur at hooker and Welsh coming in for Low at tighthead.

19-year-old Gray makes only his third start for the club in the second-row alongside captain Al Kellock.

Tim Swinson moves from second-row to the blindside flank, with Chris Fusaro continuing at openside. Josh Strauss has recovered from injury and starts at number eight.

"We've been pleased with our league form so far this season and we would like to continue that in Europe, but this is the ultimate test for us," said Townsend.

"Playing the defending champions away from home is something we've been looking forward to since the beginning of the season.

"Stade Mayol is a wonderful arena to play in and playing such a quality side in the first game is a fantastic challenge for our squad. As a player you want to play in these kind of games and test yourself against some of the best players in the world.

"It's a privilege to be involved in such a game and I wish I could have selected all of our players. The 23-man squad are aware of the opportunity that awaits them in France."

The teams:

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Josua Tuisova, 13 Maxime Mermoz, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson (c), 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Joe van Niekerk, 6 Juan Fernandez Lobbe, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Martin Castrogiovanni, 2 Jean-Charles Orioli, 1 Emmanuel Felsina.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Carl Hayman, 19 Steffon Armitage, 20 Mathieu Bastareaud, 21 Drew Mitchell, 22 Frederic Michalak, 23 Danie Rossouw.

Glasgow: 15 Sean Maitland, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Alex Dunbar, 11 Niko Matawalu, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Josh Strauss, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 Tim Swinson, 5 Al Kellock (c), 4 Jonny Gray, 3 Jon Welsh, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Moray Low, 18 Ed Kalman, 19 James Eddie, 20 Richie Vernon, 21 Duncan Weir, 22 Byron McGuigan, 23 DTH van der Merwe.

Date: Sunday, October 13
Kick-off: 16:00 local (15:00 BST)
Venue: Stade Félix Mayol
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615