Planet Rugby

Magpies end Wellington's unbeaten run

10th October 2013 09:21

Share:

Isaiah West Hawke s Bay ITM Cup 2013

Match-winner: Ihaia West

Hawke's Bay caused the biggest upset of the ITM Cup season when they beat previously unbeaten Wellington 35-24 in Napier on Thursday.

A superb individual try from Ihaia West in the 75th minute secured victory for the Magpies who dominated proceedings from the outset.

After receiving the ball from a scrum, just inside Wellington's half, West caught three Wellington defenders by surprise with a deft side-step before outpacing the cover defence to score under the posts.

Earlier, the Championship side raced into a 17-0 by the 20th minute lead thanks to a penalty from West and converted tries by Zac Guildford and Andrew Horrell.

Wellington responded with tries from their captain,Victor Vito, and Mark Reddish which Lima Sopoaga converted but West added two further penatlies which gave Hawke's Bay a 23-14 lead at the change-over.

The Lions got the second-half off to a flying start when Afa Fa'atau rounded off after Jeffery Toomaga-Allen tore the home side's defence to shreds with an impressive break in the build-up.

Sopoaga added the extras and gave Wellington the lead, for the fist time, when he succeeded with a penalty in the 61st minute. That was the last time the visitors would score points as Adam Bradey scored the home side's third try, from close quarters, shortly afterwards before West secured victory with his memorable try.

The scorers:

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: Guildford, Horrell, Bradey, West
Cons: West 3
Pens: West 3

For Wellington:
Tries: Vito, Reddish, Fa'atau
Cons: Sopoaga 3
Pens: Sopoaga

Hawke's Bay: 15 Zac Guildford, 14 Telusa Veainu, 13 Richard Buckman, 12 Andrew Horrell, 11 Mikey Vuicakau, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Karl Lowe, 7 Brendon O'Connor, 6 Mike Coman (c), 5 Mark Abbott, 4 Michael Allardice, 3 Brendon Edmonds, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Max Lahiff.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Adrian Barone, 18 Trent Bosswell-Wakefield, 19 Mark Atkins, 20 Chris Eaton, 21 Adam Bradey, 22 Penikolo Latu.

Wellington: 15 Cory Jane, 14 Joe Hil, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Alapati Leiua, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Tomasi Palu, 8 Victor Vito (capt), 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Kaipati Gaualofa, 4 Mark Reddish, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 Reggie Goodes.
Replacements: 16 John Schwalger, 17 Eric Sione, 18 Api Naikatini, 19 Faifili Levave, 20 Genesis Mamea, 21 Kayne Hammington, 22 Afa Fa'atau.

Referee: Glen Jackson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615