Planet Rugby

Magpies end Wellington's unbeaten run

10th October 2013 09:21

Share:

Isaiah West Hawke s Bay ITM Cup 2013

Match-winner: Ihaia West

Hawke's Bay caused the biggest upset of the ITM Cup season when they beat previously unbeaten Wellington 35-24 in Napier on Thursday.

A superb individual try from Ihaia West in the 75th minute secured victory for the Magpies who dominated proceedings from the outset.

After receiving the ball from a scrum, just inside Wellington's half, West caught three Wellington defenders by surprise with a deft side-step before outpacing the cover defence to score under the posts.

Earlier, the Championship side raced into a 17-0 by the 20th minute lead thanks to a penalty from West and converted tries by Zac Guildford and Andrew Horrell.

Wellington responded with tries from their captain,Victor Vito, and Mark Reddish which Lima Sopoaga converted but West added two further penatlies which gave Hawke's Bay a 23-14 lead at the change-over.

The Lions got the second-half off to a flying start when Afa Fa'atau rounded off after Jeffery Toomaga-Allen tore the home side's defence to shreds with an impressive break in the build-up.

Sopoaga added the extras and gave Wellington the lead, for the fist time, when he succeeded with a penalty in the 61st minute. That was the last time the visitors would score points as Adam Bradey scored the home side's third try, from close quarters, shortly afterwards before West secured victory with his memorable try.

The scorers:

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: Guildford, Horrell, Bradey, West
Cons: West 3
Pens: West 3

For Wellington:
Tries: Vito, Reddish, Fa'atau
Cons: Sopoaga 3
Pens: Sopoaga

Hawke's Bay: 15 Zac Guildford, 14 Telusa Veainu, 13 Richard Buckman, 12 Andrew Horrell, 11 Mikey Vuicakau, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Karl Lowe, 7 Brendon O'Connor, 6 Mike Coman (c), 5 Mark Abbott, 4 Michael Allardice, 3 Brendon Edmonds, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Max Lahiff.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Adrian Barone, 18 Trent Bosswell-Wakefield, 19 Mark Atkins, 20 Chris Eaton, 21 Adam Bradey, 22 Penikolo Latu.

Wellington: 15 Cory Jane, 14 Joe Hil, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Alapati Leiua, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Tomasi Palu, 8 Victor Vito (capt), 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Kaipati Gaualofa, 4 Mark Reddish, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 Reggie Goodes.
Replacements: 16 John Schwalger, 17 Eric Sione, 18 Api Naikatini, 19 Faifili Levave, 20 Genesis Mamea, 21 Kayne Hammington, 22 Afa Fa'atau.

Referee: Glen Jackson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615