Planet Rugby

Preview: Stade Français v Lusitanos

09th October 2013 17:04

Share:

Stade Francais full back Jerome Porical celebrating

Marksman: Jerome Porical

Stade Français will take on Portuguese opposition on Thursday when they host Lusitanos XV in Paris.

Hooker Aled de Malmanche will captain a Stade team that includes France internationals Jerome Porical and David Attoub.

Former Sharks back Meyer Bosman starts at inside centre, with Australia scrum-half Richard Kingi in the number nine jersey.

Lusitanos XV are the third Portuguese representatives to compete in Europe (after AA Coimbra and Portugal) and they will be searching for a first victory by a Portuguese side in ERC competition.

Four French clubs came up against the Portugal side which entered the tournament in 1998/99 and between them they racked up 306 points.

Stade Français reached the final of this tournament last season winning seven of their nine matches in total.

The teams:

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Adrea Cocagi, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Peter Lydon, 9 Richard Kingi, 8 Nicolas Garrault, 7 Olivier Missoup, 6 Remi Bonfils, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Anton van Zyl, 3 David Attoub, 2 Aled De Malmanche (c), 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Laurent Sempere, 17 Benjamin Chabert, 18 Davit Kubriashvili, 19 Carl Wegner, 20 Pierre Rabadan, 21 Vincent Mallet, 22 Martin Rodriguez, 23 Clement Daguin.

Lusitanos XV: 15 Afonso Rodrigues, 14 Francisco Appleton, 13 Pedro Bettencourt Avila, 12 Luis Miguel Leal, 11 Gonçalo Foro, 10 Pedro Cabral, 9 Francisco Pinto de Magalhães, 8 Vasco Uva (c), 7 Salvador Cunha, 6 Antonio Duarte, 5 Rafael Simoes, 4 Rui D'Orey, 3 Jorge Segurado, 2 Francisco Tavares, 1 João Almeida.
Replacements: 16 Bruno Medeiros, 17 Duarte Foro, 18 Bruno Rocha, 19 Fernando Almeida, 20 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 21 Antonio Salgueiro, 22 Rodrigo Figueiredo, 23 Luis Salema.

Date: Thursday, 10 October
Venue: Stade Jean Bouin
Kick-off: 20:45 local (18:45 GMT)
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Filippo Navarra (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615