Planet Rugby

Preview: Stade Français v Lusitanos

09th October 2013 17:04

Share:

Stade Francais full back Jerome Porical celebrating

Marksman: Jerome Porical

Stade Français will take on Portuguese opposition on Thursday when they host Lusitanos XV in Paris.

Hooker Aled de Malmanche will captain a Stade team that includes France internationals Jerome Porical and David Attoub.

Former Sharks back Meyer Bosman starts at inside centre, with Australia scrum-half Richard Kingi in the number nine jersey.

Lusitanos XV are the third Portuguese representatives to compete in Europe (after AA Coimbra and Portugal) and they will be searching for a first victory by a Portuguese side in ERC competition.

Four French clubs came up against the Portugal side which entered the tournament in 1998/99 and between them they racked up 306 points.

Stade Français reached the final of this tournament last season winning seven of their nine matches in total.

The teams:

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Adrea Cocagi, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Peter Lydon, 9 Richard Kingi, 8 Nicolas Garrault, 7 Olivier Missoup, 6 Remi Bonfils, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Anton van Zyl, 3 David Attoub, 2 Aled De Malmanche (c), 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Laurent Sempere, 17 Benjamin Chabert, 18 Davit Kubriashvili, 19 Carl Wegner, 20 Pierre Rabadan, 21 Vincent Mallet, 22 Martin Rodriguez, 23 Clement Daguin.

Lusitanos XV: 15 Afonso Rodrigues, 14 Francisco Appleton, 13 Pedro Bettencourt Avila, 12 Luis Miguel Leal, 11 Gonçalo Foro, 10 Pedro Cabral, 9 Francisco Pinto de Magalhães, 8 Vasco Uva (c), 7 Salvador Cunha, 6 Antonio Duarte, 5 Rafael Simoes, 4 Rui D'Orey, 3 Jorge Segurado, 2 Francisco Tavares, 1 João Almeida.
Replacements: 16 Bruno Medeiros, 17 Duarte Foro, 18 Bruno Rocha, 19 Fernando Almeida, 20 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 21 Antonio Salgueiro, 22 Rodrigo Figueiredo, 23 Luis Salema.

Date: Thursday, 10 October
Venue: Stade Jean Bouin
Kick-off: 20:45 local (18:45 GMT)
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Filippo Navarra (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615