Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale v Biarritz

08th October 2013 14:21

Share:

DANNY CIPRIANI SALE SHARKS

Benched: Danny Cipriani

Sale have benched Danny Cipriani for Thursday's Amlin Challenge Cup game against Biarritz and instead go for youngster Joe Ford at number 10.

Ford starts alongside scrum-half Will Cliff, who replaces Welshman Dwayne Peel at the base.

In other changes to the line-up that beat Bath in the Premiership last Friday, Sammy Tuitupou returns at centre in place of Andy Forsyth while Jonathan Mills moves from lock to blindside flank.

The front-row is all-new as Henry Thomas and Ross Harrison prop either side of Marc Jones.

Meanwhile, Julien Peyrelongue will captain Biarritz when they travel to Salford on Thursday.

Biarritz arrive in disastrous form after winning only one of their first nine matches of the season.

Several changes have been made to the side that was defeated by Perpignan last Friday.

Joe Pietersen moves from wing to full-back as Aled Brew and Teddy Thomas are deployed out wide, with Geoffrey Sella partnering Seremaia Burotu in midfield.

Peyrelongue is partnered by Yann Lesgourgues at half-back, whilst Mathias Marie comes into the second row. A new front-row for the Basque side means starts for Thomas Synaeghel, Romain Ruffenach and Eugene Van Staden.

Internationals Dimitri Yachvili, Fabien Barcella and Takudzwa Ngwenya are on the bench.

The teams:

Sale: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Phil McKenzie, 13 Jonny Leota, 12 Sammy Tuitupou, 11 Tom Brady, 10 Joe Ford, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Mark Easter, 7 Dan Braid, 6 Jonathan Mills, 5 Andrei Ostrikov, 4 Kirill Kulemin, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Aston Croall, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Tom Holmes, 20 Andrew Hughes, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Danny Cipriani, 23 Tom Arscott.

Biarritz: 15 Joe Pietersen 14 Aled Brew, 13 Geoffrey Sella, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue (c), 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Addison Lockley, 4 Mathias Marie, 3 Eugene van Staden, 2 Romain Ruffenach, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Alexandre Menini, 17 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 18 Erik Lund, 19 Joshua Furno, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 Charles Gimenez, 22 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 23 Fabien Barcella.

Date: Thursday, October 10
Venue: AJ Bell Stadium, Salford
Kick-off: 19.45 local (18.45 GMT)
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615