Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale v Biarritz

08th October 2013 14:21

Share:

DANNY CIPRIANI SALE SHARKS

Benched: Danny Cipriani

Sale have benched Danny Cipriani for Thursday's Amlin Challenge Cup game against Biarritz and instead go for youngster Joe Ford at number 10.

Ford starts alongside scrum-half Will Cliff, who replaces Welshman Dwayne Peel at the base.

In other changes to the line-up that beat Bath in the Premiership last Friday, Sammy Tuitupou returns at centre in place of Andy Forsyth while Jonathan Mills moves from lock to blindside flank.

The front-row is all-new as Henry Thomas and Ross Harrison prop either side of Marc Jones.

Meanwhile, Julien Peyrelongue will captain Biarritz when they travel to Salford on Thursday.

Biarritz arrive in disastrous form after winning only one of their first nine matches of the season.

Several changes have been made to the side that was defeated by Perpignan last Friday.

Joe Pietersen moves from wing to full-back as Aled Brew and Teddy Thomas are deployed out wide, with Geoffrey Sella partnering Seremaia Burotu in midfield.

Peyrelongue is partnered by Yann Lesgourgues at half-back, whilst Mathias Marie comes into the second row. A new front-row for the Basque side means starts for Thomas Synaeghel, Romain Ruffenach and Eugene Van Staden.

Internationals Dimitri Yachvili, Fabien Barcella and Takudzwa Ngwenya are on the bench.

The teams:

Sale: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Phil McKenzie, 13 Jonny Leota, 12 Sammy Tuitupou, 11 Tom Brady, 10 Joe Ford, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Mark Easter, 7 Dan Braid, 6 Jonathan Mills, 5 Andrei Ostrikov, 4 Kirill Kulemin, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Aston Croall, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Tom Holmes, 20 Andrew Hughes, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Danny Cipriani, 23 Tom Arscott.

Biarritz: 15 Joe Pietersen 14 Aled Brew, 13 Geoffrey Sella, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue (c), 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Addison Lockley, 4 Mathias Marie, 3 Eugene van Staden, 2 Romain Ruffenach, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Alexandre Menini, 17 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 18 Erik Lund, 19 Joshua Furno, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 Charles Gimenez, 22 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 23 Fabien Barcella.

Date: Thursday, October 10
Venue: AJ Bell Stadium, Salford
Kick-off: 19.45 local (18.45 GMT)
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615