Planet Rugby

Exeter conquer Kingsholm

06th October 2013 15:54

Share:

Exeter Chiefs became the second team to win at Kingsholm this season as they overcame Gloucester 29-12.

After a disappointing showing against Leicester, Exeter responded well to that setback, taking a 13-5 half-time lead through Ben White's converted try and Gareth Steenson's two penalties.

Although Martyn Thomas went over for the Cherry and Whites before the break, they were outplayed in the first half. And Exeter's dominance continued in the second period as Dean Mumm crossed the whitewash and Steenson added a trio of three-pointers to secure their third win of the season.

Jonny May did touch down for a consolation score, but it wasn't enough as they fell to another defeat.

With both teams naturally attacking outfits, the game started with a high tempo but mistakes and solid defence prevented the sides from creating any significant chances in the opening quarter.

Steenson did have two early opportunities to open the visitors' account, but his efforts missed the target. However, the fly-half finally rewarded Exeter's territorial superiority by slotting a penalty from out wide.

Chiefs head coach Rob Baxter was furious with their first-half display against Leicester last week and their accuracy was much better this time around. But there were still lapses in concentration and, when they lost the ball from the restart, a sweeping Gloucester move sent Thomas over.

Nevertheless, it was a far more impressive opening period and a second Steenson three-pointer restored the Sandy Park-based outfit's advantage.

White then touched down for a converted try as Exeter continued to dominate and went into the interval 13-5 ahead.

Steenson extended the Chiefs' lead early in the second half with a penalty before Mumm crossed the whitewash from close range.

However, Gloucester finally built an attacking platform and, after a number of phases, May latched onto Freddie Burns' off-load to give them hope.

But that was distinguished when Exeter's pivot kicked successive three-pointers to seal a surprisingly comfortable victory.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries: Thomas, May
Con: Burns

For Exeter:
Tries: White, Mumm
Con: Steenson 2
Pen: Steenson 5

Gloucester: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 James Simpson-Daniel, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ben Morgan 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 James Hudson, 4 Tom Savage (capt), 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Yann Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Elliott Stooke, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Jonny May, 23 Akapusi Qera.

Exeter: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Matt Jess, 13 Ian Whitten, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Tom James, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Dave Ewers, 7 Ben White, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Dean Mumm (capt), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Jack Yeandle, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Carl Rimmer, 19 Don Armand, 20 Kai Horstmann, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Henry Slade, 23 Fetu'u Vainikolo.

Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank and Ashley Rowden
TMO: Rowan Kitt

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615