Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Grenoble shock Racing

05th October 2013 19:32

Share:

Grenoble s French fly half Valentin Courrent hits a penalty

Late winner: Valentin Courrent

Grenoble provided the upset of the weekend in France on Saturday as they beat big-spending Racing Métro 22-20 in Paris.

Defending Top 14 champions Castres were thrashed 34-0 away to Brive in a result that does nothing for the reputation of the league.

Montpellier ran six tries past Oyonnax in another impressive performance while Bordeaux-Bègles hammered Bayonne.

Results:

Biarritz 18-12 Perpignan
Toulon 25-19 Clermont
Bordeaux-Bègles 34-6 Bayonne
Brive 34-0 Castres
Montpellier 45-20 Oyonnax
Racing Métro 20-22 Grenoble
Toulouse 28-10 Stade Français

Montpellier Hérault Rugby 45-20 US Oyonnax
Stade Yves Du Manoir, Montpellier

Level with Toulon at the top of the table, Montpellier underlined their credentials as title contenders in both France and Europe with another bonus-point win at home.

Fabien Galthié has the luxury of picking from two world class scrum halves. Benoît Paillaugue scored 20 points to match Jonathan Pélissié's heroics against Clermont.

The home pack was impressive once again while François Trinh-Duc keeps on pushing for a national call up with another try-scoring display.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Tries: Penalty try, Trinh-Duc, Combezou 2, Paillaugue, Floch
Cons: Paillaugue 6
Pens: Paillaugue

For Oyonnax:
Tries: Tian, Ursache
Cons: Urdapilleta, Barnard
Pens: Urdapilleta 2
Yellow cards: Tichit, Figuerola

Montpellier: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Anthony Tuitavake, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 François Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoît Paillaugue, 8 Kélian Galletier, 7 Alexandre Bias 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo (c) 5 Thibaut Privat- 4 Robins Tchalé-Watchou, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Charles Géli, 1 Yvan Watremez,
Replacements: 16 Mickaël Ivaldi, 17 Maximiliano Bustos, 18 Johan Aliouat, 19 Alex Tulou, 20 Eric Escande, 21 Enzo Selponi, 22 Yohann Artru, 23 Na'ama Leleimalefaga

Oyonnax: 15 Tian 14 Codjo, 13 Aguillon, 12 Hansell-Pune (c), 11 Bousquet, 10 Urdapilleta, 9 Cibray, 8 Ursache, 7 Slade, 6 Diaby, 5 Browne, 4 Nemecek, 3 Baiocco, 2 Clark, 1 Tichit.
Replacements: 16 Jenneker, 17 Du Preez, 18 Lagrange, 19 Maafu, 20 Figuerola, 21 Barnard, 22 Paea, 23 Iapteff


Racing Métro 20-22 FC Grenoble
Stade Yves Du Manoir - Colombes (Paris)

Grenoble replacement Valentin Courrent kicked a 79th minute penalty to shock Racing on home soil in a match marked by a plethora of handling errors from the Parisians.

The teams were level at 9-all at the break after opposing Irish fly-halves Jonathan Sexton and James Hart exchanged penalties.

Hart pounced on a fumble by Jacques Cronje to race home early in the second period. Racing went ahead in the last quarter when Marc Andreu latched onto Sexton's kick.

But the visitors would have the last laugh as Courrent landed two penalties in the dying minutes - thanks to Grenoble's dominant scrum - to snatch the spoils.

The scorers:

For Racing Métro:
Try: Andreu
Pens: Sexton 5

For Grenoble:
Try: Hart
Con: Hart
Pens: Hart 3, Courrent 2
Yellow card: Edwards

Racing Métro: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Alexandre Dumoulin, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Bernard Le roux, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Francois van der Merwe, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Eddy Ben Arous,
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Soane Tonga'uiha, 18 Jone Qovu, 19 Wenceslas Lauret, 20 Virimi Vakatawa, 21 Fabrice Estebanez, 22 Ruan Snyman, 23 Brian Mujati,

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Benjamin Thiery, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Ratu Ratini, 10 Olly Barkley, 9 James Hart, 8 Fabien Alexandre, 7 Roland Bernard, 6 Benjamin Hand, 5 Hendrik Roodt, 4 Naude Beukes, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Anthony Hegarty, 1 Albertus Buckle.
Replacements: 16 Romain David, 17 Vincent Campo Castillo, 18 Andrew Farley, 19 Jonathan Best, 20 Matthieu Nicolas, 21 Blair Stewart, 22 Valentin Courrent, 23 Richard Choirat.


CA Brive-Corrèze v Castres Olympique
Stade Amédée-Domenech, Brive-la-Gaillarde

Shocking! Absolutely shocking. Castres were not worthy of their title of champions of France as they were hammered by promoted Brive.

It's not a good sign ahead of next week's Heineken Cup clash with Northampton.

CABCL, meanwhile, secured their tenth consecutive win at home and bonus point that leaves them sitting safely in ninth place.

The scorers:

For Brive:
Tries: Koyamaibole, Bakaniceva, Ma'Ilei, Hireche
Cons: Germain 4
Pens: Germain 2
Yellow card: Hireche

For Castres:
Yellow card: Diarra

Brive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Elia Radikedike, 10 Riaan Swanepoel 9 Jean Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Sisa Koyamaibole, 7 Kieran Murphy, 6 Said Hireche, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Julien Ledevedec , 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Francois Da ros, 1 Johannes Coetzee,
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Karlen Asieshvili, 18 Simon Pinet, 19 Hugues Briatte, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Romain Sola, 22 Alfifeleti Mafi, 23 Patrick Barnard,

Castres: 15 Romain Martial, 14 Paul Bonnefond, 13 Remi Lamerat, 12 Seremaia Bai, 11 Remy Grosso, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Ibrahim Diarra, 6 Jan Bornman, 5 Benjamin Desroche, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements:16 Brice Mach, 17 Saimone Taumoepeau, 18 Richard Gray, 19 Piula Faasalele, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Maxwell Evans, 22 Pierre gilles Lakafia, 23 Mihaita Lazar,


Union Bordeaux-Bègles 34-6 Aviron Bayonnais
Stade André Moga, Bègles

Another heavy defeat for Bayonne that leaves them stuck in the relegation zone with fellow Basques Biarritz. It's a vital result for Bordeaux-Bègles, who are now five points clear of the drop zone.

UBB had the game won by half-time as they led 17-6 at the interval.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Tries: Le Bourhis, Toetu, Brousse
Cons: Bernard 2
Pens: Bernard 5

For Bayonne:
Pens: Bustos Moyano 2
Yellow card: Haare

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Bruce Reihana, 14 Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, 13 Felix Le Bourhis, 12 Julien Rey, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis benoit Madaule, 5 Alikisio Fakate, 4 Jandre Marais , 3 Salemane Sa, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Jean batiste Poux
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Cameron Treloar, 19 Taiasina Tuifua, 20 Gautier Gibouin, 21 Emmanuel Saubusse, 22 Charles Brousse, 23 Albert Toetu,

Bayonne: 15 Martin Bustos Moyano, 14 Bastien Fuster, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Sam Gerber, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Scott Spedding, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Lisiate Faaoso, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Gert Muller, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Dwayne Haare, 20 Mathieu Belie, 21 Stephen Brett, 22 Guillaume Bernad, 23 Aretz Iguiniz.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00