Planet Rugby

Exiles stun Harlequins

05th October 2013 16:48

Share:

Ofisa Treviranus Maurie Fa asavalu London Irish Harlequins

Tough battle: Exiles edged Quins

A strong second half saw London Irish hold on for an 18-13 Premiership win over Harlequins and Madejski Stadium on Saturday.

Two quickfire tries in the second half proved crucial as Irish edged to a hard-fought victory over the 2012 champions.

Neither team headed into the game in good form. Irish had been beaten by Bath a week earlier, while Harlequins suffered a home reverse against Saracens.

Try-scoring opportunities were few and far between in the first half, with the two goal-kickers exchanging penalties in a tight opening period.

Shane Geraghty put Irish 3-0 up on eight minutes and it remained that way until Nick Evans levelled the scores ten minutes later following home indiscipline.

Geraghty restored the narrow advantage in the final ten minutes of the first half, but it was level at the interval thanks to Evans' sweetly struck second penalty.

The tight, defence-dominated nature of the game was again apparent after the interval, and neither team appeared capable of taking the contest by the scruff of the neck.

But the pace of the game changed on the hour, when debutant Blair Cowan's converted try for the Exiles gave the hosts a seven-point lead.

Irish added a second a few short minutes later when Alex Lewington latched onto Topsy Ojo's clever chip to score, though the conversion was wide.

The visitors were left shell-shocked by the quickfire double concession, but Quins burst into life ten minutes from the end to ensure a grandstand finish.

Danny Care snuck over down the blind side for Evans to convert, and the comeback was on. But the home defence stood firm and, with time against on their side, Irish held out for an important win.

For London Irish:
Tries: Cowan, Lewington
Con: Geraghty
Pens: Geraghty

For Harlequins:
Try: Care
Con: Evans
Pens: Evans 2

London Irish: 15 Topsy Ojo, 14 Marland Yarde, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Eamonn Sheridan, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Tomás O'Leary (c), 8 Ofisa Treviranus, 7 Blair Cowan, 6 Kieran Low, 5 Ian Gough, 4 George Skivington, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 David Paice, 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Matt Parr, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Ian Gough, 20 Jebb Sinclair, 21 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Darren Allinson.

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Sam Smith, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 Nick Easter, 3 Will Collier, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Joe Marler
Replacements: 16 Dave Ward, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 George Merrick, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Danny Care, 22 Ben Botica, 23 Charlie Walker.

Venue: Madejski Stadium
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees : Kevin Stuart and Roger Baileff
TMO: David Sainsbury

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615