Planet Rugby

Steamers relegated after Waikato loss

05th October 2013 08:20

Share:

Trent Renata Waikato ITM cup 2012

Trent Renata: 23 points

A try from Waikato's captain Jackson Willison in the 76th minute sealed Bay of Plenty's relegation to the Championship for 2014.

Willison's try in Tauranga secured Waikato a 28-25 victory and it was the Steamers' second late loss, in as many matches, after they went down to a 80th minute Counties-Maukau penalty last weekend.

The five-pointer came after the Mooloo men attacked off a scrum on Bay of Plenty's five-metre line. The outside centre ran onto a pass from Sam Christie before burrowing his way over the line.

All Waikato's other points came via the boot of Trent Renata, who kicked seven penalties and a conversion. For Bay of Plenty, who led 15-12 at half-time, Josh Sole, Tino Nemani and Johan Bardoul scored tries. Willia Ripia added their other points via two penalties and two conversions.

The scorers:

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Sole, Bardoul, Nemani
Con: Ripia 2
Pens: Ripia 2

For Waikato:
Try: Willison
Con: Renata
Pens: Renata 7

Bay of Plenty: 15 Elliott Hagen, 14 Tino Nemani, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Sam Beard, 11 Kimami Sitauti, 10 Willie Ripia (c), 9 Josh Hall, 8 Carl Axtens, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Johan Bardoul, 5 Josh Sole, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Pingi Tala'a, 2 Nathan Harris, 1 Kane Hames.
Replacements: 16 Kalem Chan Boon, 17 Joe Royal, 18 Tim Bond, 19 Joe Tupe, 20 Beau Robinson, 21 Toma Te Aihe, 22 Nick Evemy.

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Semisi Masirewa, 13 Jackson Willison (c), 12 Sam Christie, 11 Niko Malo, 10 Wharenui Hawera, 9 Brad Weber, 8 Adam Burn, 7 Zak Hohneck, 6 Rory Grice, 5 Whetu Douglas, 4 Brian Alainu'uese, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Vance Elliott, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Josh Tyrell, 19 Zane Kapeli, 20 Kylem O'Donnell, 21 Save Tokula/Joe Perawiti, 22 Falelima Siinei.

Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615