Planet Rugby

Preview: Tasman v Waikato

01st October 2013 09:44

Share:

Trent Renata Waikato v Otago ITM Cup 2013

Trent Renata: New Waikato captain

Waikato coach Johnny Walters has rung the changes to his starting XV for Wednesday's clash against Tasman in Nelson.

Several frontline players have been rested ahead of Waikato's crucial two final games against Bay of Plenty and Taranaki.

Full-back Trent Renata becomes Waikato's fourth captain of the season with prop Toby Smith moving to the bench, while there is potentially four Waikato debutants with loose forward Zane Kapeli, inside centre Falelima Siinei, utility forward Josh Tyrell and utility back Niko Malo all named in the matchday 22.

Kapeli earns his first start after being brought into the squad earlier in the season to replace the injured Matt Vant Leven. Siinei and Tyrell have been called up from the Waikato U20 and Development squads respectively, and Malo is named among the replacements after being recalled from a loan spell with Manawatu.

Waikato will field a new look starting front-row of Latu Talakai, Vance Elliott and Paul Alo-Emile with Hame Faiva brought in as the back-up hooker.

Other changes of note include a first ITM Cup match for lock Whetu Douglas, a start at scrum-half for Mick Snowden with fellow number nine Kylem O'Donnell moving to the wing, and Dylan Collier returning to the side at centre.

Tasman, who currently sit top of the ITM Cup Championship points table, is the middle game of three in eight days for Waikato, having played Wellington on Friday night and Bay of Plenty in Tauranga next up this Saturday afternoon.

More to follow...

The teams:

Tasman: tbc

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata (c), 14 Kylem O'Donnell, 13 Dylan Collier, 12 Falelima Siinei, 11 Semisi Masirewa, 10 Sam Christie, 9 Mick Snowden, 8 Jono Armstrong, 7 Zak Hohneck, 6 Zane Kapeli, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Whetu Douglas, 3 Paul Alo-Emile, 2 Vance Elliott, 1 Latu Talakai.
Replacements: 16 Hame Faiva, 17 Toby Smith, 18 Josh Tyrell, 19 Nick Ross, 20 Brad Weber, 21 Save Tokula, 22 Niko Malo.

Date: Wednesday, October 2
Kick-off: 19:35 local (10:35 BST, 09:35 GMT)
Venue: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: tbc

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615