Planet Rugby

Preview: Tasman v Waikato

01st October 2013 09:44

Share:

Trent Renata Waikato v Otago ITM Cup 2013

Trent Renata: New Waikato captain

Waikato coach Johnny Walters has rung the changes to his starting XV for Wednesday's clash against Tasman in Nelson.

Several frontline players have been rested ahead of Waikato's crucial two final games against Bay of Plenty and Taranaki.

Full-back Trent Renata becomes Waikato's fourth captain of the season with prop Toby Smith moving to the bench, while there is potentially four Waikato debutants with loose forward Zane Kapeli, inside centre Falelima Siinei, utility forward Josh Tyrell and utility back Niko Malo all named in the matchday 22.

Kapeli earns his first start after being brought into the squad earlier in the season to replace the injured Matt Vant Leven. Siinei and Tyrell have been called up from the Waikato U20 and Development squads respectively, and Malo is named among the replacements after being recalled from a loan spell with Manawatu.

Waikato will field a new look starting front-row of Latu Talakai, Vance Elliott and Paul Alo-Emile with Hame Faiva brought in as the back-up hooker.

Other changes of note include a first ITM Cup match for lock Whetu Douglas, a start at scrum-half for Mick Snowden with fellow number nine Kylem O'Donnell moving to the wing, and Dylan Collier returning to the side at centre.

Tasman, who currently sit top of the ITM Cup Championship points table, is the middle game of three in eight days for Waikato, having played Wellington on Friday night and Bay of Plenty in Tauranga next up this Saturday afternoon.

More to follow...

The teams:

Tasman: tbc

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata (c), 14 Kylem O'Donnell, 13 Dylan Collier, 12 Falelima Siinei, 11 Semisi Masirewa, 10 Sam Christie, 9 Mick Snowden, 8 Jono Armstrong, 7 Zak Hohneck, 6 Zane Kapeli, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Whetu Douglas, 3 Paul Alo-Emile, 2 Vance Elliott, 1 Latu Talakai.
Replacements: 16 Hame Faiva, 17 Toby Smith, 18 Josh Tyrell, 19 Nick Ross, 20 Brad Weber, 21 Save Tokula, 22 Niko Malo.

Date: Wednesday, October 2
Kick-off: 19:35 local (10:35 BST, 09:35 GMT)
Venue: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: tbc

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615