Planet Rugby

Clermont thrash Bordeaux-Begles

29th September 2013 13:54

Share:

Clermont s Napolioni Nalaga

Brace: Naipolioni Nalaga

A brace from Fijian winger Naipolioni Nalaga guided Clermont to a 40-11 victory over Bordeaux-Begles on Sunday.

The visitors conceded an impressive five yellow cards - including four within 16 minutes in the second half - as their best efforts were compounded by a lack of numbers on the field.

Clermont showed no mercy but were caught out early on by a try from fly-half Romain Lonca, taking on an offload from Jefferson Poirot after Clermont were caught napping defensively.

That try put the visitors into an 8-6 lead before lock Cameron Treloar was sent t the sin-bin for a high tackle on Morgan Parra after a tapped penalty.

Brock James and Emmanuel Saubusse traded penalties before Ti'i Paulo's try before half-time gave Clermont breathing space, the hooker charging down Saubusse's kick and pouncing on the ball to score.

Nalaga's first try after the break had the hosts up 22-11 before a flurry of yellow cards were handed out by referee Laurent Cardona.

Parra and Gautier Gibouin were both sent to the bin following a scrap, Nalaga grabbing his second try in the corner in the interim, before Bordeaux lost Julien Rey for a deliberate knock-on and then Silviu Florea for multiple offences at the scrum.

When Felix Le Bourhis was sin-binned for unsportsmanlike conduct, Bordeaux-Begles were down to 12 men.

Clermont capitalised by running in two final tries from Sitiveni Sivivatu and Lee Byrne scoring two tries in two minutes to rack up the win.

For Clermont:
Tries: Paulo, Nalaga 2, Sivivatu, Byrne
Cons: James 3
Pens: James 3
Yellow Cards: Byrne, Parra

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Try: Lonca
Pens: Saubusse 2Yellow Cards: Treloar, Gibouin, Rey, Florea, Le Bourhis

Clermont:15 Lee Byrne, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Benson StanleyRegan King, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Julien Bonnaire, 7 Alexandre LapandryGerhard Vosloo, 6 Julien Bardy, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Benoit Cabello, 17 Daniel Kotze, 18 Loic Jacquet, 19 Gerhard Vosloo, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Regan King, 22 Jean-Marcellin Buttin, 23 Vincent Debaty.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Rafael Carballo, 13 Felix Le Bourhis, 12 Jean-Baptiste Lamotte, 11 Robert Lilomaiva, 10 Romain Lonca, 9 Emmanuel Saubusse, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Gautier Gibouin, 6 Poutasi Luafutu, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Benjamin Sa, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Charles Fidinde, 17 Silviu Florea, 18 Aliki Fakate, 19 Taiasina Tuifua, 20 Pierre Bernard, 21 Julien Rey, 22 Metuisela Talebula.

Referee: Laurent Cardona

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615