Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Bayonne beat Biarritz

28th September 2013 19:32

Share:

Stephen Brett for Bayonne

Victory: Stephen Brett

Biarritz had Pelu Taele sent-off as they fell to their seventh defeat of the season after losing the Basque derby 27-19 against Bayonne on Saturday.

The second-row's dismissal came in the ninth minute and left BO with a mountain to climb.

Elsewhere in the Top 14 this Saturday, Castres edged out Racing Métro 19-15 while Brive fought back to claim a decent 12-12 draw at Grenoble.

Perpignan beat Toulouse 20-16 in the late game.

Results:

Stade Français 18-11 Montpellier
Oyonnax 25-22 Toulon
Bayonne 27-19 Biarritz
Castres 19-15 Racing Métro
Grenoble 12-12 Brive
Perpignan 20-16 Toulouse

Sunday, September 28
Clermont v Bordeaux-Bègles


Aviron Bayonnais 27-19 Biarritz Olympique
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

Biarritz Olympique are now nine points adrift at the bottom of the Top 14 standings after losing the Basque derby to fellow league strugglers Bayonne at Stade Jean Dauger.

Form has not been either side's friend of late but when BO second-row forward Pelu Taele was shown a red card as early as the ninth minute, the visitors' fate was all but sealed.

Bayonne did not find life easy however and could only cross the whitewash twice, through Marvin O'Connor and Mike Phillips, with Martin Bustos Moyano kicking seventeen points.

Joe Pietersen was Biarritz's lone scorer as he got a try, conversion and four penalties ahead of the Top 14 break for Heineken Cup action, which will be an opportunity for BO to regroup.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Tries: O'Connor, Phillips
Con: Bustos-Moyano
Pen: Bustos-Moyano 5

For Biarritz:
Try: Pietersen
Con: Pietersen
Pen: Pietersen 4

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Dwayne Haare, 5 Lisiate Faaoso, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Gert Muller, 18 Mark Chisholm, 19 Jean Monribot, 20 Sam Gerber, 21 Matthieu Ugalde, 22 Guillaume Rouet, 23 Vitolio Manukula.

Biarritz: 15 Paul Couet Lannes, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Seremaia Burotu, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Joe Pietersen, 10 Daniel Waenga, 9 Luix Roussarie, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Joshua Furno, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Jean Philippe Genevois, 1 Alexandre Menini.
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Addison Lockley, 19 Imanol Harinordoquy, 20 Yann Lesgourgues, 21 Benoit Baby, 22 Julien Peyrelongue, 23 Eugene van Staden.


Castres Olympique 19-15 Racing Métro 92
Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres

Castres responded from last week's heavy loss at Toulouse by scoring a narrow win over Racing, a victory that takes them up to sixth ahead of the week's two remaining games.

Marcel Garvey got the game's only try, which came on the half-hour mark, with Castres leading 13-9 at the break despite Racing having opened matters via Benjamin Lapeyre.

South African Rory Kockott kicked eleven points while Remi Tales' own drop-goal kept Jonathan Sexton and the Paris side trailing against the reigning Top 14 champions.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Try: Garvey
Con: Kockott
Pen: Kockott 3
Drops: Tales

For Racing Métro:
Pens: Sexton 4
Drops: Lapeyre

Castres: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Marcel Garvey, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Jan de bruin Bornman, 5 Richie Gray, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements: 16 Mathieu Bonello, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Benjamin Desroche, 19 Pedrie Wannenburg, 20 Julien Tomas, 21 Seremaia Bai, 22 Paul Bonnefond, 23 Michael Coetzee.

Racing Métro: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Virimi Vakatawa, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Alexandre Dumoulin, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Antoine Battut, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Francois van der Merwe, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Virgile Lacombe, 1 Davit Khinchagishvili.
Replacements: 16 Dimitri Szarzewski, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Jone Qovu, 19 Fabrice Metz, 20 Bernard le Roux, 21 Sebastien Descons, 22 Fabrice Estebanez, 23 Brian Mujati.


FC Grenoble 12-12 CA Brive-Corrèze
Stade Lesdiguières, Grenoble

A 72nd minute penalty from Brive full-back Gaetan Germain denied Grenoble all four points.

The hosts had led until Germain's late effort, which will make the draw difficult to swallow.

Valentin Courrent was Grenoble's points contributor as he slotted over four penalties to Germain's four at Stade Lesdiguières in a result that leaves the pair outside the top six.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Pen: Courrent 4

For Brive:
Pens: Germain 4

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Benjamin Thiery, 13 Rudolf Coetzee, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Julien Caminati, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Jonathan Best, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Hendrik Roodt, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo Castillo, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Romain David, 17 Anthony Hegarty, 18 Naude Beukes, 19 Cedric Beal, 20 Benjamin Hand, 21 Ratu Ratini, 22 James Hart, 23 Albertus Buckle.

Brive: 15 Gaetan Germain, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Alfi Mafi, 10 Riaan Swanepoel, 9 Thomas Sanchou, 8 Sisa Koyamaibole, 7 Tjiuee Uanivi, 6 Said Hireche, 5 Olivier Caisso, 4 Julien Ledevedec, 3 Tamato Leupolu, 2 Guillaume Ribes, 1 Karlen Asieshvili.
Replacements: 16 Francois da Ros, 17 Johannes Coetzee, 18 Arnaud Mela, 19 Kieran Murphy, 20 Damien Neveu, 21 Romain Sola, 22 Andrew Mailei, 23 Kevin Buys.


USA Perpignan 20-16 Stade Toulousain
Stade Aimé Giral, Perpignan

Perpignan beat a weakened Toulouse line-up in Saturday's late game in a result that propels them up the standings and leaves their visitors sitting in fourth position.

James Hook was the hero as his fifteen points - three of which coming from a 50 metre drop-goal - guided USAP to victory. Sofiane Guitoune had opened matters with an early try.

Toulouse, who did not start Luke McAlister, Hosea Gear, Christopher Tolofua and Census Johnston, troubled the scorers through Sebastien Bezy's try and five points from the tee.

The scorers:

For Perpignan:
Try: Guitoune
Pen: Hook 4
Drop: Hook

For Toulouse:
Try: Bezy
Con: McAlister
Pen: McAlister

Perpignan: 15 James Hook, 14 Watisoni Votu, 13 Tommaso Benvenuti, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Sofiane Guitoune, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Daniel Leo, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Justin Purll, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Kisi Pulu.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Guillaume Vilaceca, 19 Luke Narraway, 20 Dewaldt Duvenage, 21 Jean Pierre Perez, 22 Joffrey Michel, 23 Paulica Ion.

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Timoci Matanavou, 13 Yann David, 12 Gael Fickou, 11 Yves Donguy, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Sebastien Bezy, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Yacouba Camara, 6 Yannick Nyanga, 5 Yoann Maestri, 4 Romain Millo Chlusky, 3 Yohan Montes, 2 Martin van der Heever, 1 Cyril Baille.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Schalk Ferreira, 18 Joe Tekori, 19 Gregory Lamboley, 20 Jean Marc Doussain, 21 Luke McAlister, 22 Hosea Gear, 23 Census Johnston.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00