Planet Rugby

Oyonnax shock Toulon

28th September 2013 15:51

Share:

Benjamin Urdapilleta Oyonnax v Toulon T 14 2013

Match-winner: Benjamin Urdapilleta

Oyonnax maintained their fine early-season form when they beat Toulon 25-22 at Stade Charles-Mathon in Oyonnax on Saturday.

Benjamin Urdapilleta was the newly promoted team's hero after he secured victory with a drop-goal in the game's closing stages.

Oyonnax made a perfect start when Florian Denos scored their only try after just three minutes which Urdapilleta converted.

The hosts' only other points came through penalties from Urdapilleta and Valentin Ursache but it was the boot of Toulon fly-half Jonny Wilkinson which kept the visitors in the match.

Wilkinson succeeded with four penalties and also converted a Delon Armitage try, shortly before half-time to give Toulon a 19-13 lead at the break.

Oyonnax struck back with a drop-goal from Conrad Barnard, shortly after the restart, and Urdapilleta added further three-pointers in the 54th and 59th minutes which gave last season's Pro D2 winners a 22-19 lead.

Wilkinson drew Toulon level with another penalty two minutes later before Urdapilleta produced his injury-time heroics to secure his side the shock result of the Top 14 season so far.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Tries: Denos
Con: Urdapilleta
Pens: Urdapilleta 3, Ursache
Drops: Barnard, Urdapilleta

For Toulon:
Tries: D Armitage
Cons: Wilkinson
Pens:Wilkinson 5

Oyonnax: 15 Florian Denos, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Pierre Aguillon, 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Jonathan Bousquet, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Viliami Maafu, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Christophe Andre, 5 Damian Browne, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Marc Clerc, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Lukas Rapant.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Clement Baiocco, 18 Damien Lagrange, 19 Scott Newlands, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Conrad Barnard, 22 Roimata Pune, 23 Antoine Tichit.

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Drew Mitchell, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Danie Rossouw, 6 Virgile Bruni, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Benjamin Noirot, 1 Andrew Sheridan.
Replacements: 16 Jean Charles Orioli, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Konstantine Mikautadze, 19 Joe van Niekerk, 20 Maxime Mermoz, 21 Josua Tuisova, 22 Alexis Palisson, 23 Martin Castrogiovanni.

Referee: Romain Poite

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay04:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato09:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00