Planet Rugby

Turbos slog past Taranaki

28th September 2013 08:31

Share:

Tevita Taufu i Manawatu ITM Cup v Taranaki

On the charge: Tevita Taufui

Manawatu made heavy work of a 12-6 ITM Cup victory over Taranaki in poor conditions at FMG Stadium on Saturday.

Manawatu led 6-3 at half-time thanks to two penalties from fly-half Jade Te Rure. But the lead could have been much bigger since, despite a significant tail wind, the hosts were only able to convert two of the five kickable penalties.

Taranaki Andre Taylor centre kicked a solitary penalty in the first half as poor handling robbed the match of any real excitement.

With the wind at his back in the second half, Taylor levelled the scores from long range just before the hour mark only to see Te Rure reply almost immdiately put the hosts back in front.

Te Rure fished the job with a late penalty to secure a hard-fought win.

The scorers:

For Manawatu:
Pens: Te Rure 4

For Taranaki:
Pens: Taylor 2

Manawatu: 15 Lewis Marshall, 14 Leroy Van Dam, 13 Hamish Northcott, 12 Tevita Taufui, 11 Newton Tudreu, 10 Jade Te Rure, 9 Papa Wharewera, 8 James Oliver, 7 Callum Gibbins, 6 Heiden Bedwell, 5 Michael Fitzgerald, 4 Fraser Stone, 3 Ma'afu Fia, 2 Rob Foreman, 1 Chris Eves.
Replacements: 16 Bryn Templeman, 17 Jared Brock, 18 Dan Squire, 19 Nick Crosswell, 20 Nic Stirzaker, 21 Nathan George, 22 Nico Malo.

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker, 14 Jackson Ormond, 13 Andre Taylor, 12 Isaia Tuifua, 11 Seta Tamanivalu, 10 Beaudein Waaka, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Doug Tietjens, 6 Mitchell Crosswell, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Kane Barrett, 3 Ryan Cocker, 2 Rhys Marshall, 1 Carl Carmichael.
Replacements: 16 Abe Haira, 17 Sione Lea, 18 Nemia Soqeta, 19 Mitchell Brown, 20 Chris Smylie, 21 Daniel Brooks, 22 Waisake Naholo,

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615