Planet Rugby

Wellington edge out Waikato

27th September 2013 10:18

Share:

Ambrose Curtis Wellington v Waikato ITM Cup 2013

Curtis Ambrose takes on Waikato's defence

Wellington extended their lead at the top of the ITM Cup table after beating Waikato 19-14 in Hamilton on Friday.

As the the scoreline suggests, this was a closely fought battle and only resilient defence, in the game's closing stages, helped the visitors to retain their unbeaten record in the competition.

As the the scoreline suggests, this was a close match and only resilient defence in the game's closing stages helped the visitors to retain their unbeaten record in the competition.

Trent Renata got the game's opening points, via a penalty in the seventh minute, before the match came alive in the 12th minute through a try by Wellington left wing Afa Fa'atau.

This after Victor Vito set up the five-pointer by drawing in several defenders before passing to Charlie Ngatai who offloaded to Fa'atau. Lima Sopoaga added the extras to give the Lions a 7-3 lead.

Waikato held their own for most of the half but Wellington extended their lead with their second try in the 29th minute. They showed great patience to take the ball through 12 phases before Tomasi Palu put Joe Hill in the clear with a perfectly-timed pass. The full-back got in for the try after selling the defence a clever dummy.

Waikato got their only try, five minutes, later when Ben Tameifuna shrugged off three defenders from close quarters which meant that Wellingon held a 14-8 lead at half-time.

The table-toppers' only points after the break came in the 50th minute when Ardie Savea scored their third try, after fine inter-play with Hill and Renata kicked two further penalties for the hosts.

The result means that Wellington have stretched their unbeaten run to eight matches.

The scorers:

For Waikato:
Try: Tameifuna
Pen: Renata 3

For Wellington:
Tries: Fa'atau, Hill, Savea
Con: Sopoaga 2

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Tim Mikkelson, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Sam Christie, 11 Semisi Masirewa, 10 Wharenui Hawera, 9 Brad Weber, 8 Adam Burn, 7 Zak Hohneck, 6 Rory Grice, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Nick Ross, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Vance Elliot, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Sean Hohneck, 19 Jono Armstrong, 20 Mick Snowden, 21 Joe Perawiti, 22 Joe Webber.

Wellington: 15 Joe Hill, 14 Ambrose Curtis, 13 Charlie Ngatai, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Afa Fa'atau, 10 Liam Sopoaga, 9 Tomasi Palu, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Kaipati Gaualofa, 4 Mark Reddish, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 Reggie Goodes.
Replacements: 16 John Schwalger, 17 Eric Sione, 18 Faifil Levave, 19 Genesis Mamea, 20 Kayne Hammington, 21 Tau Mamea, 22 J Garden-Bishop.

Referee: Glen Jackson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615