Planet Rugby

Preview: Munster v Dragons

26th September 2013 13:34

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Paul OConnell

On the bench: O'Connell

Munster head coach Rob Penney has named lock Paul O'Connell among his replacements for Saturday's fixture with the Dragons at Musgrave Park.

Following a promising first outing in the league against Edinburgh, James Cronin has been selected to start the game at loosehead prop alongside Damien Varley and John Ryan.

Keith Earls shifts in from the wing to start at 13 in a new centre partnership with Ivan Dineen.

Felix Jones is also in line to play his first game of the season after recovering from shoulder surgery as he is named amongst the substitutes.

Meanwhile, the Dragons have brought in Matthew Pewtner on the wing for the game in Cork.

The centre pairing of Ross Wardle and Jack Dixon stay the same after impressing Lyn Jones against the Scarlets.

International fly-half Kris Burton steps into the number 10 jersey as Jason Tovey moves to the bench and young gun Jonathan Evans takes on the role of scrum-half as Richie is also moved to the bench.

"I saw all the reports about Richie and how well he played," said Evans ahead of his first start.

"It is a little bit of pressure on myself to follow up a performance as good as that is going to be really hard. But I need to concentrate on my own game, concentrate on the basics and make sure that I don't make any mistakes.

"Lyn has given me the chance to prove myself to I am going to try and take it."

The front-row gets a shake up as Phil Price and Hugh Gustafson are named and Francisco Chaparro takes on tighthead prop, whereas the second-row stays the same with Andrew Coombs as captain.

As for the replacements, young guns Sam Parry and Ieuan Jones take their places alongside Owen Evans, Dan Way, Rob Sidoli and Adam Hughes.

Form: Munster's three game winning run in the RaboDirect PRO12 came to an end on Friday in Treviso. The Munstermen have taken their last three encounters at Musgrave Park since Cardiff Blues won there in January. Newport Gwent Dragons last six matches have all been won by the home side on the day, whilst the Men for Gwent's only PRO12 away victory since March 2012 was 14-13 at Zebre in February. The Dragons have won their last two games against Irish Provinces, but both games were played at Rodney Parade, you have to go back to September 2008 to find their most recent away victory over a Province. Each side won its respective home game when the two teams met last season, but Dragons only previous win on Munster soil came on their very first visit to Thomond Park in March 2004.

The teams:

Munster: 15 Johne Murphy, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Keith Earls, 12 Ivan Dineen, 11 Simon Zebo, 10 JJ Hanrahan, 9 Cathal Sheridan, 8 Paddy Butler, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 Peter O'Mahony (capt), 5 Dave Foley, 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 John Ryan, 2 Damien Varley, 1 James Cronin.
Replacements: 16 Mike Sherry, 17 David Kilcoyne, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Paul O'Connell, 20 CJ Stander, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 Ian Keatley, 23 Felix Jones.

Dragons: 15 Dan Evans, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Ross Wardle, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Kris Burton, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Netani Talei, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Jevon Groves, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Andrew Coombs (c), 3 Francisco Chaparro, 2 Hugh Gustafson, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Dan Way, 19 Rob Sidoli, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Richie Rees, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Adam Hughes.

Date: Saturday, September 28
Kick-off: 18:45 BST
Venue: Musgrave Park
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Gary Glennon (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00