Planet Rugby

Preview: Zebre v Glasgow

26th September 2013 11:28

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Sean Maitland Scotland

Back: Sean Maitland

Glasgow Warriors head coach Gregor Townsend has rung the changes for his side's clash with Zebre at Stadio XXV Aprille on Friday.

Captain Al Kellock is one of nine personnel switches and one positional shift, as he returns from opening-day injury to make his 150th Warriors appearance.

Sean Maitland makes his first appearance of the season at full-back in place of Stuart Hogg, while Argentine Gabirel Ascarte lines up at outside centre as Mark Bennett is rested.

Exciting Fijian scrum half Niko Matawalu is set to make his first outing of the season from the bench having recovered from a broken metatarsal sustained during pre-season.

Townsend has also opted to rest Chris Cusiter and Sean Lamont, with Henry Pyrgos and Byron McGuigan starting in their stead.

In the forwards, loosehead Ryan Grant and hooker Pat MacArthur are replaced by Gordon Reid and Dougie Hall respectively.

The only positional switch sees Robert Harley move from blindside flanker to second row alongside Kellock, with the abrasive James Eddie taking his place in the back row. This means Josh Strauss moves to number eight, and Richie Vernon drop to the bench.

Townsend's men are currently top of the Pro12 with three wins from three, and have yet to concede a try. The coach has the Italian outfit firmly in his sights, and despite the changes, has named a high-calibre line-up.

"Beating Leinster last Friday was a fantastic result for the club, but our focus is now on backing that up with a win against Zebre tomorrow night," said Townsend.

"They are a very difficult team to play against and after winning their first game in the league last week they will be full of confidence. We have selected a strong squad and we've been pleased with the intensity in training this week.

"Our players are acutely aware of the improvement Zebre have made since they entered the competition last season and how we must limit any opportunities they have to attack.

"We're delighted to have Al (Kellock) and Niko (Matawalu) back after their injuries and we also welcome back Sean Maitland after his involvement with the British and Irish Lions."

Meanwhile, Zebre come into the game on the back of a morale-boosting win at Cardiff Blues.

However, they will be without Italian international second-row Quintin Geldenhuys and flanker Filippo Ferrarini, who are ruled out after suffering an injury at the Arms Park.

Fijian centre Ratuvou will be back in action after missing last week.

George Biagi will earn his first competitive start in the RaboDirect PRO12 while on the bench Carlo Fazzari and Filippo Cristiano could earn their first cap of the season.

The teams:

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 David Odiete, 13 Kameli Ratuvou, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Leonardo Sarto, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Andries van Schalkwyk, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Marco Bortolami (capt), 4 George Biagi, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Andrea Manici, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice, 17 Matias Aguero, 18 Carlo Fazzari, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 Tommaso Ioannone, 23 Giovanbattista Venditti.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Sean Maitland, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Gabriel Ascarte, 12 Alex Dunbar, 11 Byron McGuigan, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Josh Strauss, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 James Eddie, 5 Al Kellock (c), 4 Robert Harley, 3 Jon Welsh, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Fraser Brown, 17Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Moray Low, 19 Jonny Gray, 20 Tyrone Holmes, 21 Richie Vernon, 22 Niko Matawalu, 23 Scott Wight.

Date: Friday, September 27
Venue: Stadio XXV Aprille
Kick-off: 19:30 local, (18:30 BST, 17:30 GMT)
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Fabrizio Bertelli (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Marco Cordelli (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster14:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615