Planet Rugby

Unbeaten Wellington down Canterbury

21st September 2013 08:34

Share:

Willi Heinz of Canterbury and Ardie Savea of Wellington compete

Scrap: Willi Heinz battles Ardie Savea

ITM Cup leaders Wellington outscored defending champions Canterbury three tries to one to win 25-19 in Saturday's heavyweight clash at Westpac Stadium.

The result sees the Lions move four points clear of second-placed Auckland at the summit of the ITM Cup standings thanks to their seventh consecutive victory.

Despite poor conditions at the Cake Tin, the match lived up to it's billing as a clash of the two best sides in the competition.

To add injury to insult, Canterbury lost both Tyler Bleyendaal and Colin Slade during the course of the 80 minutes.

Canterbury led 16-15 at the interval but a strong second half from the home side secured a deserved win.

Wellington had dominated the first half as tries to wing Joe Hill and flanker Ardie Savea gave the hosts a handy 15-9 lead when the hooter sounded but in typical fashion the patient Cantabrians struck back with big prop Joe Moody rumbling over and Bleyendaal's sideline conversion putting the visitors back in front.

Savea was yellow carded early in the second half but it was nevertheless Wellington who struck first after the break with scrum-half Tomasi Palu scoring a key try.

Wellington right wing Adam Hill was red carded for stomping as the game went down to the wire.

Both Jordan Taufua and Patrick Osborne coming close to securing an heroic comeback for Canterbury but were held up in goal.

The scorers:

For Wellington:
Tries: J.Hill, Savea, Palu
Cons: Sopoaga 2
Pens: Sopoaga 2
Yellow card: Savea
Red card: A. Hill

For Canterbury:
Try: Moody
Con: Bleyendaal
Pens: Bleyendaal 4

Wellington: 15 Charlie Ngatai, 14 Ambrose Curtis, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Joe Hill, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Tomasi Palu, 8 Victor Vito (capt), 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Kaipati Gaualofa, 4 Mark Reddish, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements: 16 Reg Goodes, 17 Eric Sione, 18 Genesis Mamea, 19 Adam Hill, 20 Kayne Hammington, 21 Tau Mamea, 22 Afa Fa'atau.

Canterbury: 15 Colin Slade, 14 Patrick Osborne, 13 Adam Whitelock, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Johnny McNicholl, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Willi Heinz, 8 Luke Whitelock, 7 Matt Todd, 6 George Whitelock (capt), 5 Matt Symons, 4 Luke Katene, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Joe Moody.
Replacements: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Paea Faanunu, 18 Joel Everson, 19 Jordan Taufua, 20 Andy Ellis, 21 Rob Thompson, 22 Milford Keresoma.

Venue: Westpac Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615