Planet Rugby

Southland hold off Bay of Plenty

18th September 2013 10:41

Share:

Scott Eade Southland ITM Cup 2012

Scott Eade: Kicked 18 points for Southland

Bay of Plenty remain rooted to the bottom of the ITM Cup table after suffering a 33-25 loss to Southland at Mount Maunganui on Wednesday.

Southland were trailing by 12 points with 20 minutes left in the match, but tries from Elliot Dixon and Marty McKenzie, in the 65th and 68th minute respectively, secured them a remarkable comeback victory.

Earlier, accurate goal-kicking from Bay of Plenty captain Willie Ripia and a Kimami Sitauti try gave the Steamers a deserved 19-13 lead at the break.

Ripia succeeded with four penalties and a conversion during that period but they were made to battle as Southland took the lead in the 27th minute through a try from hooker Talemaitoga Tuapati.

Southland scrum-half Scott Eade was the Championship side's hero, contributing 18 points, via four penalties and three conversions.

The Steamers' only points in the second half came via two penalties from Ripia.

The scorers:

For Bay of Plenty:
Try: Sitauti
Con: Ripia
Pens: Ripia 6

For Southland:
Tries: Tuapati, Dixon, McKenzie
Cons: Eade 3
Pens: Eade 4

Bay of Plenty: 15 Steve Honey. 14 Dave Thomas, 13 Kenny Lynn, 12 Nick Evemy, 11 Kimami Sitauti, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Samisoni Fisilau, 8 Carl Axtens, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Joe Tupe, 5 Tim Bond, 4Johan Bardoul, 3 Pingi Tala'apitaga, 2 Nathan Harris, 1 Albert Anae.
Replacements: 16 Joe Royal, 17 ane Harris, 18 Josh Sole, 19. Kieran Black, 20. Toma TeAihe, 21. Tino Nemani, 22. Elliott Hagen.

Southland: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Bryan Milne, 13 Willis Halaholo, 12 Calvary Fonoti, 11 Gareth Williams-Spiers, 10 Marty McKenzie, 9 Scott Eade, 8 Elliot Dixon, 7 John Hardie, 6 Naulia Dawai, 5 Hale T-Pole, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Juan Koen, 2 Talemaitoga Tuapati, 1 Jamie Mackintosh.
Replacements: 16 David Hall, 17 Nick Barrett, 18 Michael Fatialofa, 19 Tim Boys, 20 Tayler Adams, 21 Cardiff Vaega, 22 Tim Cornforth.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615