Planet Rugby

Preview: Perpignan v Montpellier

12th September 2013 14:29

Share:

Lifeimi Mafi for Perpignan

In the 23: Lifeimi Mafi

Round Six of the Top 14 kicks-off at Stade Aimé Giral on Friday when an in-form Montpellier travel to Perpignan in what should be a fascinating clash.

Montpol enter on the back of a 25-0 victory over Toulouse while USAP narrowly lost out to Racing Metro 19-16 in Paris in a result that will sting.

The hosts must recover though and do it without Richard Haughton, Tommaso Benvenuti and Alasdair Strokosch, who aren't named in their 23.

Former Munster back Lifeimi Mafi is in the squad, as is Dewaldt Duvenage and Sona Taumalolo, after they missed out for Perpignan at Racing.

Perpignan currently sit in tenth position after two wins from five games while Montpellier are second, just one point behind leaders Toulon.

Meanwhile, Montpellier have made eight changes for this fixture as Anthony Floch, Yoan Audrin and Fulgence Ouedraogo do not feature in the 23.

Dropping to bench duty are Anthony Tuitavaké, Timoci Nagusa and Jonathan Pélissié, with Benoit Paillaugue joining key player Francois Trinh-Duc as the half-back combination.

The teams:

Perpignan: 15 James Hook , 14 Wandile Mjekevu, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Sofiane Guitoune, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Jean pierre Perez, 6 Justin Purll, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Daniel Leo, 19 Karl Chateau, 20 Nicolas Durand, 21 David Marty, 22 Joffrey Michel, 23 Paulica Ion.

Montpellier: 15 Benoit Sicart, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Yohann Artru, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 Alexandre Bias (capt), 6 Alex Tulou, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Robins Tchale-Watchou, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Charles Géli, 1 Yvan Watremez.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Na'ama Leleimalefaga, 18 Mickael De Marco, 19 Kélian Galletier, 20 Jonathan Pélissié, 21 Anthony Tuitavaké, 22 Timoci Nagusa, 23 Maximiliano Bustos.

Date: Friday, September 13
Kick-off: 18:45 local (17:45 BST)
Venue: Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Thierry Laurent Grand
Television match official: Jean-Luc Pellaprat

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00