Planet Rugby

Preview: Perpignan v Montpellier

12th September 2013 14:29

Share:

Lifeimi Mafi for Perpignan

In the 23: Lifeimi Mafi

Round Six of the Top 14 kicks-off at Stade Aimé Giral on Friday when an in-form Montpellier travel to Perpignan in what should be a fascinating clash.

Montpol enter on the back of a 25-0 victory over Toulouse while USAP narrowly lost out to Racing Metro 19-16 in Paris in a result that will sting.

The hosts must recover though and do it without Richard Haughton, Tommaso Benvenuti and Alasdair Strokosch, who aren't named in their 23.

Former Munster back Lifeimi Mafi is in the squad, as is Dewaldt Duvenage and Sona Taumalolo, after they missed out for Perpignan at Racing.

Perpignan currently sit in tenth position after two wins from five games while Montpellier are second, just one point behind leaders Toulon.

Meanwhile, Montpellier have made eight changes for this fixture as Anthony Floch, Yoan Audrin and Fulgence Ouedraogo do not feature in the 23.

Dropping to bench duty are Anthony Tuitavaké, Timoci Nagusa and Jonathan Pélissié, with Benoit Paillaugue joining key player Francois Trinh-Duc as the half-back combination.

The teams:

Perpignan: 15 James Hook , 14 Wandile Mjekevu, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Sofiane Guitoune, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Jean pierre Perez, 6 Justin Purll, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Daniel Leo, 19 Karl Chateau, 20 Nicolas Durand, 21 David Marty, 22 Joffrey Michel, 23 Paulica Ion.

Montpellier: 15 Benoit Sicart, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Yohann Artru, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 Alexandre Bias (capt), 6 Alex Tulou, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Robins Tchale-Watchou, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Charles Géli, 1 Yvan Watremez.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Na'ama Leleimalefaga, 18 Mickael De Marco, 19 Kélian Galletier, 20 Jonathan Pélissié, 21 Anthony Tuitavaké, 22 Timoci Nagusa, 23 Maximiliano Bustos.

Date: Friday, September 13
Kick-off: 18:45 local (17:45 BST)
Venue: Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Thierry Laurent Grand
Television match official: Jean-Luc Pellaprat

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615